PDA

View Full Version : Does AC use hud's?



moonsongv1
10-16-2007, 07:18 AM
I game on a plasma so I was just wondering. Games with static huds I only usually play for an hour at a time. Bioshock used huds but their huds had little animations inside so I don't have to worry about burn in. It's not that big a deal with pixel shift and scrolling screen care but no huds or the option to toggle them is a feature that games should have.

andy276
10-16-2007, 08:31 AM
There are HUDs, but none of them are completely stationary - the minimap moves all the time and the health bar (or wahtever it is) changes all the time.

moonsongv1
10-16-2007, 08:34 AM
Originally posted by andy276:
There are HUDs, but none of them are completely stationary - the minimap moves all the time and the health bar (or wahtever it is) changes all the time.

Awesome

Robbinho1992
10-16-2007, 08:56 AM
Originally posted by andy276:
There are HUDs, but none of them are completely stationary - the minimap moves all the time and the health bar (or wahtever it is) changes all the time.

He speaks the Truth!

Howler13
10-16-2007, 09:10 AM
Originally posted by andy276:
There are HUDs, but none of them are completely stationary - the minimap moves all the time and the health bar (or wahtever it is) changes all the time.
Also, I'm under the impression they can be disabled (or at least I'm hoping). We've seen gameplay with the full HUD, with just the map, and with none, so I'm guessing you can turn them off.

yehonatan.roth
10-16-2007, 09:31 AM
in the PC version IAM SURE the hud will be able to be disable.

(did, ahhh, did that make any sense? no? ok...)

moonsongv1
10-16-2007, 10:08 AM
That would be nice. Those hud's ruin immersion. I was playing condemned and that health bar just glares at you an pulls you out of experience.

spazzoo1025
10-16-2007, 01:04 PM
Originally posted by Howler13:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by andy276:
There are HUDs, but none of them are completely stationary - the minimap moves all the time and the health bar (or wahtever it is) changes all the time.
Also, I'm under the impression they can be disabled (or at least I'm hoping). We've seen gameplay with the full HUD, with just the map, and with none, so I'm guessing you can turn them off. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

i think maybe itll fade away after a bit of non-use...dunnno

eliteassassin69
10-16-2007, 10:03 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/agreepost.gif

would make sense. hope you can disable certain parts tho.

HasashinsHand
10-16-2007, 10:37 PM
I hope they can be disabled. Real men don't need a map!

ScytheOfGrim
10-17-2007, 12:10 AM
Real men don't need a map!

No, we prefer to ask every single other person where the heck the local market is. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

"You're in it ya frikin' idiot!" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif
"But I'm looking for the market place!" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

...http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Anyway... I think that you are the first person to give a good reason to turn off the HUD. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
The burn-in screen effect... had you given another reason (like, "i DOn"t Lyk iT!!!") I would have been bashing and smashing you, but oh, well... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

But I do think that what spazzoo said is true. The HUD will most likely fade away. But only parts of it (I can only think of the health and weapon select...). The other things (map and button config.) will probably be there the whole time. But those aren't static at all.

ReaZeN2005
10-17-2007, 02:38 AM
"You're in it ya frikin' idiot!" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif
"But I'm looking for the market place!" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

...http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif


lol! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Freefall69
10-17-2007, 03:58 AM
Err, this may seem rather stupid...But does a LCD suffer from burn too? Or just plasma? Im not very techi minded...

cooldude6681
10-17-2007, 04:23 AM
LCD does not have a problem with phosphor burn-in, but with LCD you have the problem of image persistence (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_persistence).

Hi-Def projectors are the way to go, imo http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif