PDA

View Full Version : Can't enter Neighborhoods



elledeegee
11-25-2003, 07:46 PM
Well figured I'd try in a forum to ask what my problem is. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

I can reach AeGura, I can go to ages but I cannot seem to reach any neighborhoods in Uru Live.

I am running a barely yr old PC with all the minimum to above min specs for this game. I have a new VCard, and my drivers seem to be up to date but when I try to reach anything with the word "neighborhood" associate with it, I get a black screen with hotspots.

http://www.elledeegee.net/Misc/dni/black.jpg

I can click on the hot spots but I see nothing and no sound comes up. The only neighborhood I get any reaction with before I crash (which I inevitably do to the sound of "CHII!" from chobits) is the DRC 3 Neighborhood. I get one little hotspot that plays Yeesha from one of the URU ads. At other times I see the cursor move on it's own as if it's on my avatar and my avatar is moving around. Then of course I crash.

Anyhow... I have no clue why this is other than that I'm on dialup. I have it set for minimum graphics so I can get in w/o alot of loading. I am set up to get updates before I go in so I have no clue why neighborhoods elude me.

Anyhow additional help (been asking on a mailing lyst too) will be much obliged.

~L~

---
Bluegirl Graphics
http://www.elledeegee.net
D'niatry
http://dniatry.elledeegee.net

elledeegee
11-25-2003, 07:46 PM
Well figured I'd try in a forum to ask what my problem is. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

I can reach AeGura, I can go to ages but I cannot seem to reach any neighborhoods in Uru Live.

I am running a barely yr old PC with all the minimum to above min specs for this game. I have a new VCard, and my drivers seem to be up to date but when I try to reach anything with the word "neighborhood" associate with it, I get a black screen with hotspots.

http://www.elledeegee.net/Misc/dni/black.jpg

I can click on the hot spots but I see nothing and no sound comes up. The only neighborhood I get any reaction with before I crash (which I inevitably do to the sound of "CHII!" from chobits) is the DRC 3 Neighborhood. I get one little hotspot that plays Yeesha from one of the URU ads. At other times I see the cursor move on it's own as if it's on my avatar and my avatar is moving around. Then of course I crash.

Anyhow... I have no clue why this is other than that I'm on dialup. I have it set for minimum graphics so I can get in w/o alot of loading. I am set up to get updates before I go in so I have no clue why neighborhoods elude me.

Anyhow additional help (been asking on a mailing lyst too) will be much obliged.

~L~

---
Bluegirl Graphics
http://www.elledeegee.net
D'niatry
http://dniatry.elledeegee.net

JaredWhite
11-25-2003, 07:55 PM
Hey, you're not the only one. I'm having the same problem, and I'm on a good solid DSL connection. Everything works (Ae'Gura, different ages) -- except the neighborhoods. I can't get to any of them. I just get a black screen, and then after a while, I get a stack dump and crash to the desktop.

I'm very disappointed that this is happening -- especially since it seems to be hitting only a few people at random. Most people aren't having any trouble...?

Digitz1
11-25-2003, 08:09 PM
It seemed to take a long time to connect to my hood. But then I played around with f1, f2, f3 and f4. Then I clicked in the blackness, which seemed to bring up my hood. The next time, it took a while to connect and only seemed to connect after I sat there for a bit and then clicked on the blackness.

I'm on cable.

Find me on UruLive as Tazzy

Moleculor
11-25-2003, 08:20 PM
CHII!

Rocky1138
11-25-2003, 08:43 PM
Happens to me sometimes.

maztec
11-25-2003, 09:20 PM
I experience the blackness after load, but having music -- when I'm on a system with low RAM.

Got some bad ram with this box and they're making me send it all back in. So have a 256MB module that was sitting around. I swap like crazy. Before taking out the other ram I didn't experience the black screen problem.

Kennoos
11-26-2003, 01:08 PM
Elledeegee,
I have the same problem when I enter Neighborhood in UruLive. When I use ALT-TAB to jump to my WIndows-XP desktop I can select UruExplorer again and then I get a blue screen with my KI active but I don't see Neighborhood. My specs are:

Athlon Xp, 1gb meory, Ati Radeon 9800 Pro 128Mb, DirectX 9.0b, Omega videodriver 3.9, firewall disabled.

Everything else works perfectly. Finished Uru Prime yesterday and in UruLive I can link to every other age except neighborhood.

UbiSoft cannot help me so far and I sent an e-mail to Cyan but they don't respond.

elledeegee
11-26-2003, 05:25 PM
Thanks for letting me know I'm not the only one!
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_eek.gif

I'm going to play around with stuff till it works. I'm hoping I can get in once I get a faster connection which I'm planning to do in the very near future.

Thanks again everyone!
Lehsa-chan no D'ni http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

---
Bluegirl Graphics
http://www.elledeegee.net
D'niatry
http://dniatry.elledeegee.net

Digitz1
11-26-2003, 06:30 PM
I'm not able to access neighborhoods at all tonight. Just go into a big, black void. I can do ctrl-alt-del and then bring Uru back up, but that usually results in a nice violet screen. And I can bring up my KI to see who else is around me, but can't chat. And every other access point is great.

Yesterday, went into neighborhood first and had a delay initially, but got in OK. This happened to me in beta also, and now looks as if I'm doomed again. Unless this is just a weird night...

Fingers crossed.

Find me on UruLive as Tazzy