PDA

View Full Version : Track IR doesn't work after 4.01m



ApolloFS
06-16-2005, 10:55 PM
It's running, it tracks my hat but it won't translate that into view changes inside the sim.
Any ideas?

Freelancer-1
06-16-2005, 11:05 PM
You might try checking your config file for this section

[rts]
;ProcessAffinityMask=1
mouseUse=2
joyUse=1
trackIRUse=1
DisableIME=0
locale=

Make sure the line for the Track IR equals one.

Freelancer

ApolloFS
06-16-2005, 11:16 PM
It's exactly like yours-thx for the help though!

F19_Orheim
06-17-2005, 03:23 AM
works well for me.... try to reintall it, could be a glitch with trackir, more likely

stubby
06-17-2005, 06:39 AM
no problems here. i even went the 4.0m to 4.1m route. Contact Natural Point support

knightflyte
06-17-2005, 09:51 AM
On 2 occasions since owning my Track IR I had to reinstall the software. Both times were on IL2/EAP/PF patches or updates.

Turn on MOUSE EMULATION mode and try to move the pointer on your desktop. That way you know if it's the game or Track IR.