PDA

View Full Version : very bad graphic problem with new patch



fordfan25
11-18-2004, 05:02 PM
just installed the new 3.01m patch and the new exc. and now i have horrible graphics proble. hard to discribe. seems after the mission starts all planes lose textures clouds get this funky cristal look. like thay are made out of plain wight polys. ingame map goes solid grey. im useing cat 4.11 had no problems till after patch. any ideas

Hunter82
11-18-2004, 05:04 PM
set to X800/9800/9700 settings and test

Hunde_3.JG51
11-18-2004, 05:05 PM
I lose all cockpit textures now in perfect mode with both .exe's.

Excellent seems fine.

fordfan25
11-18-2004, 05:21 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Hunter82:
set to X800/9800/9700 settings and test <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

ok will do. for the record i have 9500pro all stock speeds no overclocking.and i am not sure but i think it only happens when i start the game useing that new exc. thing.

RocketDog
11-18-2004, 05:23 PM
The 4.11s seem to be a bit troublesome in PF. Might be worth trying 4.10s if you get really stuck.

Regards,

RocketDog.

Willey
11-18-2004, 05:25 PM
I use 4.9 / 9800, no probs.

fordfan25
11-18-2004, 05:49 PM
i just tested a few dgen missions and a few quick missions. so far after takeing your advive hunter i have had no troubles. i will keep testing and see what happens thanks for the replies hunter and every one . hunde did it help your problem at all?

Hunde_3.JG51
11-18-2004, 06:20 PM
Just set settings to 9800/9600/X800 instead of "maximum" as I always used before and it seemed to solve my problem of missing cockpit textures in perfect mode.

SkyChimp
11-18-2004, 06:32 PM
I'm starting to get that now, too. Things are flashing from their normal appearance to a "funky crystal shape."

TheGozr
11-18-2004, 06:38 PM
Hunter it didn't change a thing...

weird.

Buzzer1
11-18-2004, 06:48 PM
Look here http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=26310365&m=8151070342
The new.exe is porked.

ednew
11-18-2004, 07:01 PM
Same problem here. Patch is good but the new exe isn't. Using cat 4.11 on x800xt

fordfan25
11-18-2004, 07:03 PM
ok i just did more testing iv come to two conclusions. ethere its a kinda random thing. or it has something to do with anascopic setteings. every one geting this problem use the new exe. and try starting the game. play a few minutes and if you get no problem completly exit the game and restart it. do this a few times also try disabling anascopic in your video cards contrls.

ednew
11-18-2004, 07:09 PM
WTF, now its working. I didn't change anything but now its working NO graphic errors. I'll test some more later tonight.

SkyChimp
11-18-2004, 07:15 PM
LOL, it went away for me, too. Did it a few times, then the whole thing froze up and my system rebooted by itself. I defragged, now everything's working fine.

ednew
11-18-2004, 07:31 PM
Another thing, water=0, no problem but water=2 and graphics TOTALLY porked.

fordfan25
11-18-2004, 08:26 PM
ok i have tested the liveing sh!* outa this thing. only useing the newexe. it is a random thing you may play the game 3 or 4 times and have no problems but at some point it will get very fubar. i have not tested the old exe. yet. Id like to www. this new exe. up some ones .com lol. " that was just a joke guys http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif " at least the ship AAA has been fixed in the dgen campaigns http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif. one step forward two steps back. and a big Ol SNAFU for me. i swear its like owning a chevy http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

Kasdeya
11-18-2004, 08:40 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by ednew:
Another thing, water=0, no problem but water=2 and graphics TOTALLY porked. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Water=2 is from what i understand a test setting. Not to be used. use 0,1, and only 3 if you have 6800 nvidia card

JG51Beolke
11-18-2004, 11:09 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Buzzer1:
Look here http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=26310365&m=8151070342
The new.exe is porked. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That usually happens when your using another version of opengl in your FB Directory from what you have installed. I had the same problem.

deltorro
11-18-2004, 11:47 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Kasdeya:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by ednew:
Another thing, water=0, no problem but water=2 and graphics TOTALLY porked. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Water=2 is from what i understand a test setting. Not to be used. use 0,1, and only 3 if you have 6800 nvidia card <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Actually, I have a 9600xt and I run on water-3 and it looks pretty sweet....

aminx
11-19-2004, 07:59 PM
Hi,
I have my set up as perfect now with patch , new driver and standard settings again with my 4800 se nvidia with good Fps,i have this problem with detailed clouds though, whats the solution?
aminx

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v76/aminx/clouds.jpg

Charlie901
11-19-2004, 08:25 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by aminx:
Hi,
I have my set up as perfect now with patch , new driver and standard settings again with my 4800 se nvidia with good Fps,i have this problem with detailed clouds though, whats the solution?
aminx <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>



LOL........ http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif.....Your kidding, right???

Dude those are the cloud reflections on the surface of the water. It's supposed to look that way. Although with a 6800 card using PS3.0 it looks much better.

aminx
11-19-2004, 09:27 PM
Unfortunately they dont look like the shadow of the clouds above but like grey smoke stuck on top of the sea,if i switch to medium clouds the shadows dissappear but the clouds then look substandard.
aminx