PDA

View Full Version : Please HELP! Problems with French Switcher



stelr
12-30-2006, 01:39 PM
Well...I guess I'm the only one in here that has had problems with the French Switcher.

I had 4.07m up and running fine. Then followed the instructions in these forums on how to install the French Switcher, but something has gone horribly wrong.

I first turned off my anti-virus program before any install. Then, I unzipped the French Switcher to a separate folder on my desktop. I double clicked the icon and it asked for the path to the folder to which I wanted to install the program. I browsed to my UbiSoft folder and then to my IL2-1946 folder and hit install. Everything seemed to be working as advertised. 3 new icons appeared on my desktop (4.04m; 4.05m, and 4.07m); each having the same icon (the PF one with the F4U).

When I double click on any one of these, a small black script window opens for just a second, and then...nothing!

I went into the 1946 folder and found the three new folders there (containing the .exe and a few additional files for each of the respective versions: 4.04m, 4.05m and 4.07m). Double clicking each of these had no effect either.

Then I double clicked on the .exe that still remained in the main 1946 folder and the game started up. But, to my horror, it was now vers 4.04m.

I rebooted the computer, and when the desktop appeared, all the IL2 .exe icons had changed to the older FB icons (the one with the Yak). Even the main .exe in the 1946 folder had changed to this icon as well, and now I can run nothing but 4.04.

I really hate to have to re-install the whole game again. Can anyone help? What did I do wrong?

BTW...just a word of caution...the French Switcher does not have an uninstall option, and it does not appear in the list of programs when you go to uninstall using the Control Panel.

Alloy007P
12-30-2006, 01:49 PM
well if there in no way to uninstall it, you would probly have to wipe your computer clean get it up and running and reinstall it. Or mabey one of the files are missing.

One thing that will always make you feel better is if take your keybord and smash it against the wall(Wireless workes best for this) http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

ShaK.
12-30-2006, 01:52 PM
I think you may have misunderstood what the switcher does.

You said you have the 3 new batch files. When you click one, it changes the verson of the IL2.exe to the verson batch file you clicked. It does NOT start il2. they just change the versons of it. So, lets say you want to play a 4.04m game. You would click the 4.04m batch file. That just changed your IL2.exe to version 4.04m. Now start your IL2.exe. When the game loads you will see it as 4.04m.

Now lets say you want a 4.07m il2 game. You click the 4.07m batch file. Now start your il2.exe, when the game loads you will see it as ver 4.07m.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

______________________________
SYS SPEC:
IT'S ALL ABOUT THE PENTIUM..

Pentium II 233 mhz
seagate 1.5 gig harddrive
8 megs of ram
5 1/4" floppy drive
6" monochrome monitor
Quad SLI Crossfire Voodoo3 Ultra's
14k dial up
Windows Red Hat Vista

stelr
12-30-2006, 02:00 PM
Originally posted by ShaK.:
I think you may have misunderstood what the switcher does.

You said you have the 3 new batch files. When you click one, it changes the verson of the IL2.exe to the verson batch file you clicked. It does NOT start il2. they just change the versons of it. So, lets say you want to play a 4.04m game. You would click the 4.04m batch file. That just changed your IL2.exe to version 4.04m. Now start your IL2.exe. When the game loads you will see it as 4.04m.

Now lets say you want a 4.07m il2 game. You click the 4.07m batch file. Now start your il2.exe, when the game loads you will see it as ver 4.07m.

Tks for the reply ShaK. I did misunderstand, as you suggest. However, even when I double click the 4.07m icon, let the script run, and then start the game from the CD splash screen, it still only starts 4.04m version!

Any suggestions? Appreciate the help.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

v/r
Stel

http://home.nc.rr.com/stel/LTCSTEL11.jpg

Alloy007P
12-30-2006, 02:01 PM
you should Email my freind, he knows EVERYTHING about computers he could probaly fix you up

im not sure which one it is but its one of them

stevenjust@Gmail.com

Steven_Just@Gmail.com

steven_just@Gmail.com
or
StevenJust@Gmail.com

DuxCorvan
12-30-2006, 02:11 PM
What's so terrible about re-installing. Just uninstall, and install again from the DVD. Fifteen minutes at most. Much quickier and easier than spamming four stranges' mail and messing up with the files. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

stelr
12-30-2006, 02:24 PM
Originally posted by DuxCorvan:
What's so terrible about re-installing. Just uninstall, and install again from the DVD. Fifteen minutes at most. Much quickier and easier than spamming four stranges' mail and messing up with the files. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Well, saving all the skins, campaigns, and stick configurations again, adds to the time to reinstall again. Also, if I do reinstall to fly with my squad, I'll need to switch. But if I reinstall the French Switcher...unless I know what I did wrong, it will happen again.

It just seems unbelievable that I am the sole person that has run into this problem with the switcher.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

v/r
Stel

http://home.nc.rr.com/stel/LTCSTEL11.jpg

stelr
12-30-2006, 04:31 PM
OK. I had to uninstall 1946, then reinstall the whole game to get 4.07m back.

I've tossed the Switcher program into the trash until I can figure out what went wrong.

If any of the experts out there can diagnose the problem, I would great appreciate it. Until I can safely install that switcher, or my squad m8s get 4.07m, I'm separated from the herd. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

v/r
Stel

http://home.nc.rr.com/stel/LTCSTEL11.jpg

JRJacobs
12-30-2006, 05:42 PM
switcher copies your existing files (files.SFS il2_core.dll il2_corep4.dll il2fb.exe mg_snd.dll mg_snd_sse.dll) into a new folder named il2_ver07
It then creates new folders named il2_ver05 and il2_ver04.
It then populates these folders with the files from previous versions ( files.SFS il2_core.dll il2_corep4.dll il2fb.exe mg_snd.dll mg_snd_sse.dll AND rts.dll)

Now when you run the batch file it overwrites the files in the main 1946 folder with previous versions.
The only way it would do what yours did was if the WRONG previous version was in an existing folder or if there was an error when it came time to overwriting the version in the main 1946 folder.

If you re-install switcher
1st CTRL+L click on each of the main files (files.SFS il2_core.dll il2_corep4.dll il2fb.exe mg_snd.dll mg_snd_sse.dll), and make copies of these your original files (copy of files.SFS copy of il2_core.dll copy of il2_corep4.dll copy of il2fb.exe copy of mg_snd.dll copy of mg_snd_sse.dll) NOW if you experience any problems you can revert back WITHOUT a reinstall.

If you use a NoCD exe (not recommending just if you do) it needs to be installed BEFORE you run the switcher program.
when you click on Switch 4.04m it overwrites the existing main 1946 folder files running the il2fb.exe runs that version.

now if you've changed the name for example to run mat manager. this won't work right.
To make it work right you need to rename EACH il2fb.exe within EACH folder before it copies correctly.
Hope this helped<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

"It is well that war is so terrible, lest we grow too fond of it."
-- Robert E. Lee

FYI my system specs are
Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6700
EVGA nForce 680i SLI Motherboard
XFX GeForce 8800GTX XXX 768MB Video Card
CORSAIR XMS2 DOMINATOR 4GB (4 x 1GB) DDR2 800
Seagate Barracuda ST3750640AS 750GB
SILVERSTONE TJ09-BW Black Aluminum Case
Medusa 5.1 ProGamer Surround Sound Headphones
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
LITE-ON 16X DVD±R Black SATA
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W PSU
Buttkicker Gamer
TrackIR 4 w/ track-clip
ASUS 24" LCD
CHPro - Fighterstick, Throttle Quad, Pedals Pro - All USB
Logiteck X1000 Mouse
http://my.core.com/~jrjacobs/squadlogo.jpg

JRJacobs
12-30-2006, 05:45 PM
P.S.
if you've updated to 4.071 then you need to find the switcher updates from these forums or SIM<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

"It is well that war is so terrible, lest we grow too fond of it."
-- Robert E. Lee

FYI my system specs are
Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6700
EVGA nForce 680i SLI Motherboard
XFX GeForce 8800GTX XXX 768MB Video Card
CORSAIR XMS2 DOMINATOR 4GB (4 x 1GB) DDR2 800
Seagate Barracuda ST3750640AS 750GB
SILVERSTONE TJ09-BW Black Aluminum Case
Medusa 5.1 ProGamer Surround Sound Headphones
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
LITE-ON 16X DVD±R Black SATA
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W PSU
Buttkicker Gamer
TrackIR 4 w/ track-clip
ASUS 24" LCD
CHPro - Fighterstick, Throttle Quad, Pedals Pro - All USB
Logiteck X1000 Mouse
http://my.core.com/~jrjacobs/squadlogo.jpg

stelr
12-30-2006, 07:05 PM
Originally posted by JRJacobs:
P.S.
if you've updated to 4.071 then you need to find the switcher updates from these forums or SIM

Tks JRJacobs. What you describe makes sense and I'm sure I must have somehow done something wrong when I installed the switcher and tried to run it the 1st time.

I will heed your advise and make copies of the files and .exe you suggest from the main folder, stash them away, then try to reinstall the switcher.

I haven't upgraded to 4.071m yet, but will if I find the updated switcher on SimHQ.

Thanks for taking the time to answer!

Happy New Year to a great community!<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

v/r
Stel

http://home.nc.rr.com/stel/LTCSTEL11.jpg

major_setback
12-30-2006, 09:34 PM
Have you checked that the disc installed into your existing folder and not into a new empty one? It sounds like it might have installed into a new folder (it does this by default); you have to direct it (to your FB folder) to install it into your existing folder.

Do you get the new planes etc that come with the new disc?


Also did you install the 'switch' into the right (Sturmovik 1946) folder?<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y129/major-setback/Signaurepic004BESTframe014small.jpg
<span class="ev_code_PINK">My Aim is True.</span>

stelr
12-30-2006, 10:28 PM
Originally posted by major_setback:
Have you checked that the disc installed into your existing folder and not into a new empty one? It sounds like it might have installed into a new folder (it does this by default); you have to direct it (to your FB folder) to install it into your existing folder.

Do you get the new planes etc that come with the new disc?


Also did you install the 'switch' into the right (Sturmovik 1946) folder?

'46 installed into a new (UbiSoft) folder and that is where I installed the Switcher.

I know that I must have somehow porked the original .exe in the main folder for this to happen.

That said, when I reinstalled the whole game (backing up the critical IL2fb and associated .dll files this time http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif), I tried the Switcher again. This time it worked OK.

Appreciate all the help folks here offered. I'm back up and flying. Just came from a 4.05m server and then flew an offline 4.07m.

Happy New Year all!<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

v/r
Stel

http://home.nc.rr.com/stel/LTCSTEL11.jpg

DarkWingDuck...
12-31-2006, 02:45 AM
Maybe you could edit the thread title, seeing as how it wasnt the softwares fault...... its a shame to see somebodies work dissed when it was not at fault<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

QUACK

stelr
12-31-2006, 11:30 AM
Originally posted by DarkWingDuck...:
Maybe you could edit the thread title, seeing as how it wasnt the softwares fault...... its a shame to see somebodies work dissed when it was not at fault

Rgr. Did not mean to "diss" the software. In fact, as you can read in all my posts, I repeatedly say that "I" must have porked the install in some way.

I've changed the title so it appears less accusitory.

Sorry for the insinuation.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

v/r
Stel

http://home.nc.rr.com/stel/LTCSTEL11.jpg

DarkWingDuck...
01-01-2007, 01:34 AM
Nice one Sir<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

QUACK

zjulik
01-03-2007, 05:02 AM
"Sometimes a man, sometimes a woman, always a nuisance...The French Switcher is that rare combination of a fast-paced spy thriller and a hilarious comedy. Don`t miss it"