PDA

View Full Version : sli troubles



El_clampy
12-21-2006, 09:23 AM
high guys, this is my first post so be gentle with me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif i am after a few pointers with how to get sli to work properly in this game .
system specs are
skt 939 4600x2
asus a8n32 sli deluxe
2 gb gskill hz
2 x 7900 gto
this is yet another fresh install i am useing 93.71
drivers and have got the latest bios and drivers for my board and i still have the same problem its driveing me nuts
anyway i can get pf to run in sli without any aa or af fine , but as soon as i turn up the quality a little the game stutters like hell . i mean at an unplayable level i get 10000 3d mark 05 on single card and over 14000 in sli which would seem to indicate to me that sli works fine.
i only play pf so i can not try another game to see if problem persists but i have a feeling it will be unique to this game.
also i have set profile for sli to nvidias recomended profile for this game
any help would be greately appreciated as quite frankly this is driveing me nuts thx in advance mark http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

HANS-57
12-21-2006, 09:31 AM
I imagine you have allready checked this, but in Pacific Fighters setup, be sure that the graphics mode is set to OpenGL. I am running two Nvidia 6800s in SLI with only 1gig RAM with grphics all the way up except (water2) and have no problems until I put up around 50 aircraft and a bunch of ships and AA and whatnot. Your system should run this game beautifully.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.futura-sciences.com/img/cev.jpg

-HH-Quazi
12-21-2006, 10:24 AM
Been there done that m8. Same happened to me. If you will look at your AA settings, you will see two settings for AA of SLI 8x & SLI 16x. The only way I could get my SLI without stutters(slide show stutters) to work is by using either Application Preference or either one of the SLI AA settings I just mentioned. AF had no bearing on my ability to play without stutters.

Also, make sure choose Single Display Performance Mode" in the same list of settings.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<center>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v289/HH_Beebop/Personal/HHLoGo3.jpg

Hunters' Magnum-PC House (https://magnum-pc.com/Search/External/)
So You're Interested In Water Cooling? (http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=70)
Welcome To The Dogz Hound Pound! (http://www.k9squadrons.com)
Mission 4Today (http://www.mission4today.com/)

El_clampy
12-21-2006, 12:05 PM
thx for the reply's chaps, i have tried most things i think over the last eight weeks or so all the different nvidia profiles, setting the game to run on one core all to no avail . the only marginal improvement i have got is when i overclocked my cpu (now running at 2.7 ghz ) which made me thimk maybe cpu limitation but then people run 7900 gtx's and above on less powerfull cpu's with no problems so i don't know ?the irony is that i had the game running beautifully on a asrock board with 2x 7800 gt's so i know sli can work fine i just don't be able to find the sweet spot for this set up . anybody got a post off there profiles for simillar set up ? or is there a programme that might help any ideas will be trully appreciated thx http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

HANS-57
12-21-2006, 01:05 PM
I just put my second video card in, and while trying to figure out what the problem on your machine was, I think I have found a big one with mine.

In advanced video settings I found that SLI was not enabled for my card. I have it configured physically, and in BIOS correctly, but did not realize there was a box which needed to be checked in Advanced Video Settings under the NVIDIA 6800 tab. Once checked, I am having terrible experiences with the rendering of the water in all modes. The only fix I have had since was to deselect that check box in my display settings until I can dig a little deeper. Perhaps as a troubleshooting step you should uncheck SLI mode in the advanced settings and see if it makes a difference. I know that I was running Pacific Fighters beautifully before I added the second card and enabled SLI. This at least in the meantime would allow you to play the game, and you should be able to run it in very high settings as I have done with less processor ram and video capability than you currently run.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.futura-sciences.com/img/cev.jpg

hamselv2
12-21-2006, 08:55 PM
Originally posted by El_clampy:
high guys, this is my first post so be gentle with me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif i am after a few pointers with how to get sli to work properly in this game .
system specs are
skt 939 4600x2
asus a8n32 sli deluxe
2 gb gskill hz
2 x 7900 gto
this is yet another fresh install i am useing 93.71
drivers and have got the latest bios and drivers for my board and i still have the same problem its driveing me nuts
anyway i can get pf to run in sli without any aa or af fine , but as soon as i turn up the quality a little the game stutters like hell . i mean at an unplayable level i get 10000 3d mark 05 on single card and over 14000 in sli which would seem to indicate to me that sli works fine.
i only play pf so i can not try another game to see if problem persists but i have a feeling it will be unique to this game.
also i have set profile for sli to nvidias recomended profile for this game
any help would be greately appreciated as quite frankly this is driveing me nuts thx in advance mark http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

1) Make sure that SLI is activated in the driver setup.

2) When using SLI: make sure that your IL2 Sturmovik + Ace expansion pack profile in the NVIDIA driver setup is using SFR mode and not the AFR mode.

3) Try driver version 96.89 which is not WHQL, but works great with the game.

workky
12-21-2006, 09:10 PM
the only way i got my sli rig to work was with older drivers,i had bad studdering with the newer ones,im talking about 77.77 drivers anything above 81.98 caused nothing but problems for me,thank god i got rid of SLI,no more problems

El_clampy
12-22-2006, 02:57 AM
thx again for the reply's guys some interesting points ,hans57 thats the point off sli for me i'm useing a large monitor with high res so one card doesn't really give me the quality i was looking for but like you said just to keep playing thats the only way . i never thought off the older drivers though i will try them later today and let you all know ? funny thinking about it that asrock board i had before would only support 96.89 drivers (nvidia dumped uli chipset support ) and worked great with 7800's thx again guys http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

El_clampy
12-22-2006, 03:48 AM
tried 96.89 still the same for me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif any more ideas guys ? pls

hamselv2
12-22-2006, 07:10 AM
My SLI system runs great.

AMD X2 4800+ Toledo (O.C'ed 5%)
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe mainboard (BIOS 1303)
2 x 1 GB Corsair 3500LLPRO (factory timing: 2-3-2-6-1T)

2 x ASUS 7900GTX (512 MB) NVIDIA driver version 96.89. SLI (SFR mode in game profile).
Boot drive: Western Digital Raptor 150 GB (10.000 RPM). Boot partition with WinXP and all software: 45 GB
Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS

3Dmark06 score: 8400 points

WinXP Pro SP2, with all critical updates

PC runs Pacific Fighters 4.04m/4.05m/4.07m in OpenGL, 1920x1440, 32-bit, 85Hz, on a SONY 21'' GDM F520 Trinitron monitor
Some of the settings in NVIDIA driver game profile:
Anisotropic filtering= 16x
Antialiasing=0x (I dont need AA turn on with 1920x1440 resolution on a 21'' monitor)

Setting in game: 'Perfect', and everything else in game setup menu is maximum.
Effects=2.
3d gunners=0
Forest=2



My conf.ini file:

[il2]
title=Il2-Sturmovik Forgotten Battles
hotkeys=HotKey game

[window]
width=1920
height=1440
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0

[GLPROVIDER]
GL=Opengl32.dll

[GLPROVIDERS]
Open GL=Opengl32.dll
DirectX=dx8wrap.dll

[NET]
speed=5000
routeChannels=0
serverChannels=31
localPort=21000
remotePort=21000
SkinDownload=1
serverName=No Name
serverDescription=
remoteHost=
localHost=
socksHost=
checkServerTimeSpeed=1
checkClientTimeSpeed=1
checkTimeSpeedDifferense=0.05
checkTimeSpeedInterval=5

[MaxLag]
farMaxLagTime=6.0
nearMaxLagTime=1.5
cheaterWarningDelay=2
cheaterWarningNum=2

[chat]
region=(dx=0.6925,dy=0.071666665,x=0.0,y=0.0)
adr0=ALL
adr1=MY_ARMY

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=0
mapPadX=0.66875
mapPadY=-0.046527777
viewSet=40
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=0
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0
3dgunners=0
TypeClouds=1

[HotKey game]
PrintScreen=ScreenShot
P=pause
Pause=pause

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate

[HookViewFly Config]
timeFirstStep=2.0
deltaZ=10.0

[HookView]
MouseLeft=Len

[HookView Config]
AzimutSpeed=0.1
TangageSpeed=0.1
LenSpeed=1.0
MinLen=1.0
DefaultLen=20.0
MaxLen=3000.0
Speed=6

[HotKey builder]
MouseLeft=objectMove
MouseRight=popupmenu
Enter=freeView
Shift MouseLeft=worldZoom
Alt MouseLeft=select+
Alt MouseRight=select-
Alt Ctrl=unselect
PageDown=change+
PageUp=change-
End=change++
Home=change--
Ctrl MouseLeft=insert+
Insert=insert+
NumPad-0=insert+
F=fill
Ctrl MouseRight=delete+
NumPad.=delete+
Delete=delete+
Backspace=cursor
Tab=cursor
F10=land
F11=onLand
NumPad-=normalLand
NumPad+=toLand
NumPad-5=resetAngles
NumPad-8=resetTangage90
NumPad-7=stepAzimut-5
NumPad-4=stepAzimut-15
NumPad-1=stepAzimut-30
NumPad-9=stepAzimut5
NumPad-6=stepAzimut15
NumPad-3=stepAzimut30

[MouseXYZ]
F1=SpeedSlow
F2=SpeedNormal
F3=SpeedFast
MouseRight=XYmove
F4 MouseRight=Zmove
MouseMiddle=Amove
F5 MouseRight=Amove
F6 MouseRight=Tmove
F7 MouseRight=Kmove

[MouseXYZ Config]
RealTime=1

[HotKey Console]
Shift Tab=Activate
[Console]
HISTORY=1024
HISTORYCMD=1024
LOAD=console.cmd
SAVE=console.cmd
LOG=0
LOGTIME=0
LOGFILE=log.lst
LOGKEEP=0

[sound]
SoundUse=1
SoundEngine=1
Speakers=4
Placement=0
SoundFlags.reversestereo=0
RadioFlags.Enabled=0
RadioEngine=2
MusicVolume=1
ObjectVolume=14
MusState.takeoff=0
MusState.inflight=0
MusState.crash=0
MusFlags.play=0
MasterVolume=10
Attenuation=7
SoundMode=3
SamplingRate=2
NumChannels=3
SoundExt.occlusions=0
SoundFlags.hardware=1
SoundFlags.streams=1
SoundFlags.duplex=1
SoundExt.acoustics=0
SoundExt.volumefx=0
SoundFlags.voicemgr=0
SoundFlags.static=1
VoiceVolume=1
Channels=2
SoundExt.extrender=0
SoundFlags.bugscorrect=0
SoundSetupId=8
ActivationLevel=0.02
Preemphasis=0.85
RadioLatency=0.5
AGC=1
PTTMode=1
SoundFlags.UseRadioChatter=0
SoundFlags.AutoActivation=0
RadioFlags.PTTMode=0
RadioFlags.PlayClicks=0
ActLevel=0
MicLevel=0
SoundFlags.forceEAX1=0

[rts]
;ProcessAffinityMask=1
mouseUse=2
joyUse=1
trackIRUse=1
DisableIME=0
locale=

[rts_mouse]
SensitivityX=1.0
SensitivityY=1.0
Invert=0
SensitivityZ=1.0

[rts_joystick]
X=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Y=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Z=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
RZ=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
FF=1
U=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
V=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
1X=0 1 9 17 26 38 49 62 74 90 100 10
1Y=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 10
1RZ=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 10
1U=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1V=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1X1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1Y1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1Z1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0

[Render_DirectX]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=2
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=0
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=0
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0

HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=4
ForceShaders1x=0
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=2
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=2
Water=4
Effects=2
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0

[DeviceLink]
port=21100
IPS=127.0.0.1
host=127.0.0.1



Can you confirm, that you are using SLI in SFR mode for the IL2 Sturmovik + Ace expansion pack game profile ?

Can you confirm that you are using the AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Driver and optimizer ?
If you don't use that, go and see me post here:
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/314103891/p/3

What are your NVIDIA driver settings - both in 'Global' and game profile ?

Are you using one or both cores when you play the game ? Some players have reported smoother gameplay if only one processor core runs the
game. Setup can be found in conf.ini This line: ;ProcessAffinityMask=1
Remove the ; in the line to be able to change whether you want to use core one, core 2 or both. (Default is both).

El_clampy
12-22-2006, 11:36 AM
thx for the advice hamselv2 ,like you i am useing bios version 1303 our systems are very simillar so if yours works then there is hope for me although all i want to do is hurt it at the mo lol.
anyway first i uninstalled amd optimizer and amd processor driver , then reinstalled them makeing sure i used dual core processor driver , no difference .
then tried setting mask affinity to run off one core i presumed zero would set it to core one anyway no difference again.
in global driver and game profile settings i have tried il2fb.exe and pf.exe still the same and i have set profile to sfr manually same again, like i said the game will run in sli with no eye candy but looks terrible and as soon as i try even 2x aa goes into a slideshow http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif
i might try putting in a single cored processor to see if that makes a difference .
p.s hamselv2 do you have any start up problems with yours mine hangs on start up on windows screen sometimes for a couple off minutes with bios 1303 but nce running runs fine

hamselv2
12-22-2006, 12:10 PM
I too noticed that the systems were quite similar.

think it's time for you to present:

1) Full DxDiag.

2) Your graphics card driver 3D-settings for 'Global' and 'Il2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles + Ace Expansion Pack'. You could make screenshots of the driver settings, and post them.

3) Your conf.ini file.

4) Perhaps a screenshot of the 'terrible' quality graphics you are talking about.


Have you tried to let the application nHancer manage your graphics card settings/profiles ?

Are you using the 'classic' or new NVIDIA control panel for the driver ?

El_clampy
12-22-2006, 01:09 PM
thanks for the help everybody http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif i think i have finally found the problem that has kept me busy for the last eight weeks , the solution i flashed the bios again whether the first didn't take properly or it was something that i had changed i doubt if i will never know . but i have just done a quick test with 8x aa and 16xaf at 1600 x1200 and seems fine (thank god ) thx hamselv2 you have been very helpfull and when i have got time i will try a few off your config settings
p.s the comp starts a lot better now two http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

boathead
07-29-2007, 03:19 PM
"i get 10000 3d mark 05 on single card and over 14000 in sli"
Holy Cow! I'm I can't even hit 10000 with 7900GTO in SLI!!! best I can get is around 9800 with build 1.3.0 of 3DMark 05.

I can run the game reasonably well(40-50 FPS)with the water on 3 and all other settings pegged.

How do you change from AFR to SFR , it's kind of ambiguous ...I can't find anything in the nVidia control Panel (version 162.18 beta)

the noob