PDA

View Full Version : Strange cockpit bug ("3D" cockipit)



japo190
06-10-2004, 01:06 AM
Yesterday I did reinstall, IL-2 FB -> AEP -> 2.01 patch without starting the game between installations.

Then I take backup of conf.ini and started the game, started QMB and selected Spit IXe for a spin.

To my surpise the cockpit was different than before. It was much more "3D" and seat position was more back and a bit more higher. It was much better now than before.

After that I change to FW 190 A-6 and I did't notice difference in that cockpit.

But when I taked the Spit to another spin the cockpit was back as it was before reinstall. More "2D" like and seat position much more forward.

I quit the game, copied the backup conf.ini back and started the game and voila, I had the beatiful Spit "3D" cockpit back.

I changed the conf.ini to read only mode, so when I fly LW planes I don't have to mess with the conf.ini everytime when I want to have "3D" cocpits back. Restarting the game is enough.

The FOV settings has nothing to do with this.

regards,
Japo

japo190
06-10-2004, 01:06 AM
Yesterday I did reinstall, IL-2 FB -> AEP -> 2.01 patch without starting the game between installations.

Then I take backup of conf.ini and started the game, started QMB and selected Spit IXe for a spin.

To my surpise the cockpit was different than before. It was much more "3D" and seat position was more back and a bit more higher. It was much better now than before.

After that I change to FW 190 A-6 and I did't notice difference in that cockpit.

But when I taked the Spit to another spin the cockpit was back as it was before reinstall. More "2D" like and seat position much more forward.

I quit the game, copied the backup conf.ini back and started the game and voila, I had the beatiful Spit "3D" cockpit back.

I changed the conf.ini to read only mode, so when I fly LW planes I don't have to mess with the conf.ini everytime when I want to have "3D" cocpits back. Restarting the game is enough.

The FOV settings has nothing to do with this.

regards,
Japo

ColoradoBBQ
06-10-2004, 01:31 AM
Its called Gunsight View toggle. To switch from 2D looking cockpit, use 'Shift F1' then voila, its 3D.

http://ourworld.cs.com/Gebaupointy/Backup1.JPG

Cajun76
06-10-2004, 01:33 AM
Perhaps it's the Shift-F1 shift.... Also, Realistic head movement might could possibly have an effect as well. Some of the people around here can read config.ini files and the like just like reading a menu at a restuarant. Post both settings/versions of your config.ini and someone might be able to discover why. The Community Help Forum would probably get a faster response, though. Good luck and

Good hunting,
Cajun76

http://img12.photobucket.com/albums/v30/Cajun76/p47nh.jpg
What if there were no hypothetical questions?

japo190
06-11-2004, 03:15 AM
Thanks for your help http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif I always thought that shift F1 was only for LW planes with off center sight, newer tried shift F1 in other planes http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

PS. how do you enable the FPS counter in tracks, so that it shows the avarage and maximum scores ?

regards,

Japo

No601_prangster
06-11-2004, 03:55 AM
Ok hit

SHIFT TAB

type this:

fps START SHOW LOG0

press return and close using:

SHIFT TAB

Prangster
No.601 Squadron
Tangmere Pilots
http://www.tangmerepilots-raf.co.uk/

Cajun76
06-11-2004, 04:12 AM
put a space after that LOG....

fps START SHOW LOG_0

To turn it off, Shift Tab and type

fps STOP

Good hunting,
Cajun76

http://img12.photobucket.com/albums/v30/Cajun76/p47nh.jpg
What if there were no hypothetical questions?