PDA

View Full Version : Question about topspeed



KraljMatjaz
09-02-2005, 04:08 PM
Many time here we see original graphs of plane top speed at diferent altitudes.

How were these speeds obtained? Were planes loaded up with 100% of fuel and ammo? And did they spare the engine?

Or did they put just as much fuel as it was needed, removed ammo and overreved engine so it had to be scrapped afterwards?

IMO the two results would differ quite a bit, and some topspeeds in this game cannot be reached even if you have 5% of fuel, no ammo, use manual prop pitch and if you fry your engine...

KraljMatjaz
09-03-2005, 04:01 AM
Anyone? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

In game there is quite a gap between both speeds...

Cajun76
09-03-2005, 04:24 AM
#1 Are you testing on the Crimea map, at noon over water? That is the ideal map and conditions for testing.

Usually they were tested with ammo and fuel, and used IAW (In Accordance With) how they were to be operated, not wrung out.

Cajun76
09-03-2005, 04:40 AM
Having said that, some topspeeds are off. Several of our members have spent a lot of time testing many of the sim/games most flown a/c. Most a/c are within fairly reasonable standards.