PDA

View Full Version : Unit Cap, idea for a fix



Wartactics
09-13-2010, 04:45 PM
Everyone knows we are all stuck at 100 1v1 and 50 2v2. As of now, all your bases and depots count towards your unit cap. I suggest that buildings don't count as a unit cap unless they can attack, for instance bunkers. This would give you more flexibility to create units without worrying you will lose a fighting force when opening another depot

GunnersMate07
09-13-2010, 04:51 PM
Its not a design decision. Its a hardware issue. There is no unit cap on PC. The unit cap on consoles is due to memory limitations. For game engine purposes, buildings probably act the same way as units in terms of drawing on RAM.

dan-1993uk
09-13-2010, 06:14 PM
it would help is you could sell your units and buildings http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Traviz06
09-14-2010, 09:55 AM
or at the very least delete/destroy obsolete buildings

MaDeToFaDe
09-14-2010, 10:25 AM
Originally posted by traviz28:
or at the very least delete/destroy obsolete buildings

RUSE does not work like that. Some one builds a decoy airfield i see it and counter that with AA base. My oppenent has fooled me in to investing in that AA building and AA units.. giving him a money advantage.