PDA

View Full Version : So I have to have AEP in order to run FB+PF?



bigvette
10-28-2004, 09:04 PM
Cuz that would blow, I never bought AEP as I got bored of the IL2 Russian theater, so now I miss out on all that good stuff?

I installed PF over FB but when I go to play it it doesn't load. Then I noticed that is says IL2:FB+AEP+PF.

Troll2k
10-28-2004, 09:08 PM
need aep+2.01+2.04

steve_v
10-28-2004, 09:50 PM
you do not need any patches

without aep, you can only install PF as a stand alone. see your readme.

WTE_Galway
10-28-2004, 10:06 PM
you only need AEP if you want to combine the two games (AEP was more about western europe than eastern front by the way)

but seeming as you are sick of the european theatre .. just install PF as a standalone, it will work fine without FB

Bearcat99
10-29-2004, 03:05 AM
I dont see how any simmer worth his joystick could just have PF as a stand alone for long. If for nothing else but the extra planes and maps the AEP is a must IMO.

SeaFireLIV
10-29-2004, 03:20 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by bigvette:
Cuz that would blow, I never bought AEP as I got bored of the IL2 Russian theater, so now I miss out on all that good stuff?

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Yes, to answer your question.
Also, AEP had more in it than JUST the Russian theatre!

carguy_
10-29-2004, 03:56 AM
Not to spoil the thread you`ve got the typical west attitude dude.You don`t want Eastern Front,go play with your PTO planes then.http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif