PDA

View Full Version : All CTD´s....can it be a memory prob.?



vodkavera
04-09-2005, 03:36 AM
I was just thinking.
Can all CTD´s be a memory problem?
I have 1 Gig of Ram and i´m happy that I do,
beacause SHIII is taking up about 650-700´ of it.
I have aprox. 100-120´ free ram when I play.
And I guess that in certain situations of the game the free amount of RAM is even less.

I´ve had 2-3 CTD´s. That´s not so bad, but I´m thinking of buying more RAM.

What do you think of the memory issue?
Because I think a lot of you is sitting on 512 Ram.

smilinicon
04-09-2005, 05:03 AM
yes, 512 here and I want more, but then I do not get any CTD's either. Only on rare occasions that were caused by a career file. I consider myself lucky.

vodkavera
04-09-2005, 10:18 AM
I think you need a lot of memory!
1 Gig is the minimum.
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

Lovo_Kasistan
04-09-2005, 10:24 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by vodkavera:
I think you need a lot of memory!
1 Gig is the minimum.
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
According to your logic everyone with 512MB couldn't play the game. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

There are too many factors for possible CTD's like malware, wrong drivers, etc. it's not just the memory.

Cess-SGTRoc
04-09-2005, 12:22 PM
If you are still having CTD's then check and make sure that your Video and Sound and NIC , are not sharing the same IRQ, yes I know you can share IRQ's but some games have a real issue with this and the sound and video are the worst.
When you are in the game you are using most of the output that your processor has, and the bus.
And it will cause CTD's , there are a lot of things that will, but check this first. And make sure that your main chip and video heatsink are clean of dirt and dust. Heat will make this worse. Just a few tips to look at.
Also one of the first things I do is take the ram chip out and snap in back in the slot to make sure that it is seated. It can look in but not be in all the way and when you use most of your ram it will fault out.

jrkob2000
04-09-2005, 12:25 PM
I have been playing the game for 2 weeks and not a single CTD (10th mission I believe).
I have "only" 768MB RAM.