PDA

View Full Version : Landscape loading please help



M.R.Maiornikov
11-22-2004, 06:14 PM
Hi guys in Il-2 games, when i fly, my computer ( or game) loads the terrain by block.For example the blocks that are near me are better terrain( for example you can see the waves on water) but the others further are just plain and when i approch they load.If you don't inderstand what i mean ill try to get a picture showing it.

So my question is what do i need to change in config.ini so that the land always stays well loaded.

BaldieJr
11-22-2004, 06:17 PM
You'd have to run Perfect settings.

M.R.Maiornikov
11-22-2004, 06:23 PM
here's a pic to show what im talking about:
http://server2.uploadit.org/files/MRMaiornikov-PF.jpg

deltorro
11-22-2004, 09:41 PM
yucky. Flip to perfect. Betcha that makes bombing runs kinda difficult huh? Trying to set the sight, but everthing in front of the plane is blurred out?

Tully__
11-23-2004, 03:24 AM
You need "Visibility Distance" and Landscape Detail" set to the highest possible settings in the Hardware / Video Options screen.

M.R.Maiornikov
11-23-2004, 04:04 AM
with radeon 9200 in perfect ouff http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

M.R.Maiornikov
11-23-2004, 04:24 AM
well i tried to set on perfect but no luck its the same line.Still the same,also my question is what is the highest number i can set for visibility,currently mine is visibility=3

Joe-90
11-23-2004, 05:10 AM
You need to enable anisotropic filtering.

Do this in IL2Setup.

Or do it in you advanced setup for your graphics card (if you do it this way, disable application preference).

Word of warning - AF is an fps killer http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

M.R.Maiornikov
11-23-2004, 01:15 PM
nope still the same. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

M.R.Maiornikov
11-23-2004, 03:15 PM
bump for help http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif