PDA

View Full Version : Hotkey Bug?



Lochmann1957
04-15-2006, 12:31 AM
I am having an odd problem. All of my hotkeys are fine, all but the enter key for firing my torpedos. It's making it a little tougher to line up shots where I want to place them since I am forced to line it up and fire with the mouse.

I can't seem to find the hotkey configuration...I am guessing they are fixed and not able to be configured, (or I am blind).

I run the GW and SH3 Commander for mods. Anyone else ever ran accross this?

Mittelwaechter
04-15-2006, 02:29 AM
Check ...\Ubisoft\SilentHunterIII\data\Cfg\Commands_en.c fg

[Cmd313]
Name=Fire_torpedo
Ctxt=1
Key0=0x0D,,"Enter"

I changed my key to

[Cmd313]
Name=Fire_torpedo
Ctxt=1
Key0=0x09,,"Tab"

Lochmann1957
04-15-2006, 01:32 PM
Thanks, I will give that a try.

Virtual_Adept
04-15-2006, 02:47 PM
NYGM TW and GW still have to fire torpedo hotkey. However, it is Ctrl+Enter now, this helps to cut down on accidental firing.

Lochmann1957
04-15-2006, 04:13 PM
Great! Thank you, I tried to remap it to a few different keys with no luck.

I am sure it was mentioned somewhere, but I never noticed the change.

Thanks again for the help