PDA

View Full Version : urgent help



ArmstrongHunter
01-28-2006, 11:11 AM
can u help me the game is on pause and will not go to 1 times speed can u help me

Blue_Ninja63
01-28-2006, 11:25 AM
use your keypad on the right side of your keyboard and press the + key to increase time compression and the - key to decrease time compression.

ArmstrongHunter
01-28-2006, 11:30 AM
that doesnt work

Praetorian_Elite
01-28-2006, 11:33 AM
go to your SH3 folder in your "My Documents" folder. Go to the data folder, then to the cfg folder and then open the file "main.cfg" with notepad.

Under the area marked "time compression" make sure the value marked "RealTime" is set at 1. If it's not, set it to 1 then.

That's all I can think of.

ArmstrongHunter
01-28-2006, 11:39 AM
still wont du it ne way du u know of sombody who will know or can help

Ghostly_Magicia
01-28-2006, 11:52 AM
Sticky buttons? Press "backspace" which pauses and unpauses game?

ArmstrongHunter
01-28-2006, 12:50 PM
look when it loads up it does the initilising then it pauses and the - and + do not affect it and the delet key works but the intant it starts in pauses agen

Hoatee
01-28-2006, 03:12 PM
Try switching numeric keypad on?

Blue_Ninja63
01-28-2006, 03:22 PM
Sorry, I've never come across this problem. Don't know the answer.

BONFLECK
01-28-2006, 03:41 PM
Sounds like your PC has frozen/locked up to me. Hard reboot is probably your only answer at this point. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

BlueHawk_1
01-28-2006, 03:59 PM
This also happened to me. Just reinstall and delete all save game files.

vanjast
01-28-2006, 04:59 PM
your Os is Win98/Win98SP2/WinME ?? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

HW3
01-28-2006, 07:47 PM
See my post in your other thread where you ask this same question. *Hint* Praetorian_Elite had half the answer, check SilentHunter/data/Cfg/main.cfg also. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

ArmstrongHunter
01-29-2006, 03:31 AM
right the operating system is xp and my pc is an dell xps gen 5 so its not them and it does not crash the games can still work in the other aspects accept you cannt ply the missions

SnowCajun
09-13-2006, 07:15 AM
ArmstrongHunter wrote:
"can u help me the game is on pause and will not go to 1 times speed can u help me"

The same exact thing has just happened to me, I can't do anything, even brand new careers come up with the time compression on pause and I can't do squat. There's no way I want to delete and reinstall just to fix this.. surely the developers have some clue??????

SnowCajun

Kingcobra24
09-13-2006, 03:28 PM
Many times the "permanent pause" is caused by a glitch when saving games. Try deleting ALL your saved games, and start your career from scratch - day 1 - that MIGHT solve the problem.

Good luck!

hueywolf123
09-13-2006, 03:53 PM
Originally posted by Kingcobra24:
Many times the "permanent pause" is caused by a glitch when saving games. Try deleting ALL your saved games, and start your career from scratch - day 1 - that MIGHT solve the problem.

Good luck!

Yep, sorry guys, but sometimes it's the only way. Don't feel too bad, I had almost gone right through when my first bug appeared. I lost a four year career, but on the upside, the game works just fine now. A bitter pill to swallow, sorry I can't be more help

sonicboom197356
09-13-2006, 04:12 PM
wow harsh

mnordby
09-13-2006, 06:25 PM
Hmmm......If I didn't already like SH3 so much and had read this, it would be enough to keep me from buying the game.