PDA

View Full Version : Screen Shots



AaronM2_357th
12-28-2004, 12:00 AM
Well i thought it used to be Print screen key but seems thats not working so what is it?

Rab03
12-28-2004, 12:26 AM
Printscreen it is.

I remember there was a problem earlier with ATI cards-the screenshot function didn't work. Don't know if it's sorted out by now.

Troll2k
12-28-2004, 01:27 AM
I have an Ati card and print screen works for me.It creates a grabxxx.tga file in the root folder.It creates sequential numbered grabxxx.tga files with each shot.But you must ave them as it starts over from the beginning every time the game is started.

HW3
12-28-2004, 01:42 AM
Check your config.ini file for the following [HotKey game]
PrintScreen=ScreenShot
Sometimes this gets changed during the patching process.

VMF-214_HaVoK
12-28-2004, 02:09 AM
One of the best tools I have found to capture screens is FRAPS. Also there is no need to convert them because they are already .bmps. You can also choose where you want to save them and take as many as you want. FRAPS also tells you your FPS (frames per second) in the corner of you screen you choose to have it displayed. And it runs quiet and small along any game you play.

You can find FRAPS here http://www.fraps.com/ and its free.