PDA

View Full Version : PF over AEP??



christopher65
10-22-2004, 07:41 AM
Just wondered if anyones done this yet? Am going to install over aep tonight. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

TgD Thunderbolt56
10-22-2004, 08:01 AM
Go for it. Should work flawlessly.

SeaFireLIV
10-22-2004, 08:33 AM
It goes over like a dream. All the settings stay the same. You get a special `double` screenshot of both PF and AEP. It`s really nice to literally just install and go (like some weird shampoo adverT)...

nightnight
10-22-2004, 09:13 AM
How would you know?
I thought you guys will get it next month?
I just got my preordered copy!
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif
Hehehehe see you guys<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by TgD Thunderbolt56:
Go for it. Should work flawlessly. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

BuzzU
10-22-2004, 01:25 PM
That's the way AEP works. Why should PF be any different? It's just another addon.

Bsnakeman
10-22-2004, 01:58 PM
S all!
I haven´t got PF yet but wonder if I´ll be able to pick an A-20, B-25, etc. and fly in AEP/ETO. Can I ?
Thanks,

oFZo
10-22-2004, 03:12 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Bsnakeman:
S all!
I haven´t got PF yet but wonder if I´ll be able to pick an A-20, B-25, etc. and fly in AEP/ETO. Can I ?
Thanks, <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes.

Bsnakeman
10-23-2004, 04:25 AM
YEAH!!!
Thanks,

JG54_Arnie
10-23-2004, 05:01 AM
You can also get a LAgg and fly it in the PTO http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Like BuzzU says, its just another addon, patch..

Covino
10-23-2004, 07:59 AM
Are there any fixes made to AEP when you install over it (muzzle flashes, etc.)? Does the version number go up? Are there 2 executables (AEP and PF separately) or does one executable launch the game with both PF and AEP content?

nightnight
10-24-2004, 04:20 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Covino:
Are there any fixes made to AEP when you install over it (muzzle flashes, etc.)? Does the version number go up? Are there 2 executables (AEP and PF separately) or does one executable launch the game with both PF and AEP content? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Yes , there are some fixes. You can make your own choice about how you will install the game, you will be prompted on start of installation. I chose to install it together, you will see a blended startup picture with both FB and PF on start up screen with version nr 3.0, and will be able to play everything from the same launch.
Sweet!
Regards nightnight

Lord-Raptor
10-24-2004, 05:13 AM
So, b-17 is flyable now?

JG52Uther
10-24-2004, 05:24 AM
no

JSG72
10-24-2004, 08:20 AM
You can fly b-25 though and A-20 and beaufighter(Great),
Just had B-29s, attacked by GO229s. Woo Hoo!

The F4u-1c packs a punch.

Installing over AEP? Not a problem.

Have found one or two small bugs though that i believe are being adressed.
After set up I tried a QM Spit v KI-46 Once I eventually caught it Found it to be flying blind (No windows EEK!)

Superb Sim! Yet again.

k5054
10-24-2004, 09:03 AM
The recce Dinah can't hurt you, but mind you look out for the pilot's guide dog!