PDA

View Full Version : Cant play on 1080



Yadakiss
11-20-2011, 07:49 PM
For some reason my acr doesnt want to play in 1080 sespite being plugged in via hdmi and having the aettings set to 1080. Anyone else having problems? Im on ps3

YHHTQ
11-20-2011, 07:50 PM
Perhaps the game des not support it?

Yadakiss
11-20-2011, 08:00 PM
Nah it does. On the back of my ps3 copy it says 1080i/1080p

YHHTQ
11-20-2011, 08:01 PM
Originally posted by Yadakiss:
Nah it does. On the back of my ps3 copy it says 1080i/1080p

Have you tried to disable some of the lower resolutions? I had to do that to play Prince of Persia at 1080p a couple of years back.

Oatkeeper
11-20-2011, 09:47 PM
PS3 does not allow 1080p if 720p is available, you have to disable 720p to play 1080p. And then any games that play in 720 will instantly drop to 480.

I dont know any other way around this, unless its a downloaded game, because them it will automatically play at the highest regardless.

reini03
11-20-2011, 11:49 PM
Console games can't be played in native 1080p unless they are less damanding, arcade games or something like GT5 can be. If the back of the game's case says 720p, 1080i and 1080p, that only means that it can be upscaled to those resolutions, while running in native 720p. To upscale on the PS3, you need to go to the display settings and disable both 720p and 1080i. If the game's scalable, it will display in 1080p now. If not, the resolution will drop to 576p.