PDA

View Full Version : Will AC work on my Mac



Physis08
10-22-2009, 04:13 AM
Hey
Im thinking off buying AC soon.
I have a iMac (and i want to run it using Boot camp, im using Vista Home edition, not sure wether 32 or 64 bit)
I checked all the requirements and i should be alright (to somewhat degree), except im not sure about my sound card. Built-in stereo speakers with 24-watt digital amplifier is all it shows under Audio Info.
Will it run (im not even sure Macs use soundcards?)

Xanatos2007
10-22-2009, 04:32 AM
Not too sure... did AC1 run on Mac? If you're buying the PC version though, unfortunately it's been delayed until 2010.

Join the club. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

Cjail
10-22-2009, 07:32 AM
I have looked at two major sites (Amazon.com, Gamestop) but at the moment there is no trace of a Mac version of the game: maybe they will wait the already delayed PC release and then, after some time, release it even on Mac.

PS
If I were in you (if you don't have console already) I should start thinking to buy a good PS3: there is a high probability that you will never get it on Mac!
Also now with the new price cut (299$) Ps3 is the must choice for both games and movies (Blu-ray).

caswallawn_2k7
10-22-2009, 09:39 AM
Originally posted by Xanatos2007:
Not too sure... did AC1 run on Mac? If you're buying the PC version though, unfortunately it's been delayed until 2010.

Join the club. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif
have you never actually thought he is talking about AC1? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/shady.gif

as for running it on a mac as long as the meet the hardware requirements of the game it will run on a mac with a boot camp loaded copy of windows, as the hardware in the mac's now is just basic PC hardware the only real difference is is how the mac's boot and the software they use, this is why you need boot camp to run windows.

as for the 32bit or 64bit thing on vista, most multi core CPU's will run better under 64bit and if you have more than 3.5gig of ram you need the 64bit version to use all the ram.

Physis08
10-23-2009, 12:49 AM
Yeh thnxs guys but thats not really wht i was asking http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
I know that there is only a version for PC (thats y im using bootcamp(bootcamp lets me run windows on my mac) and yes i was talking about Assassins creed 1 (thats why i didnt put a 2 behind, pretty simple huh?) all i wanted to know is wether it will work with my current audio, since its supposed to run with DX 10 or 9 but theres no hint that the mac i currently have even has a audio card (the info i gave before on my audio was all i could find on the apple site) anyway i DO have 4GB ram but im still not sure wether i got 32 or 64bit version of vista ill have to check.

Physis08
10-23-2009, 12:53 AM
oh and by the way they didnt make a mac version for AC, 2 years after release so yeh......