PDA

View Full Version : Help with error msg in a campaign



sc1949
04-23-2006, 12:17 AM
San someone help with the following problem? I originally posted this in Mission Builders forum but noone has answered yet, so thought there might be someone here with the answer.

_____________________________________________

Bf109Barbarossa campaign by Ossi, Stalingrad mission 98, transfer to Kuban, get error "2fab250 not registered in air.i_16TYPE24". Tried changing to '2fab100' which I found in a russian campaign file, but i still get the error MSG, and it
quits campaign on me, which is annoying as its quite good to play now (4.04). I also tried deleting the line in
'Campaign.ini' that called that mission, (moved it to the very end of file actually), but it still gave error msg and quit,
(campaign not il2). What file/s do I need to modify to continue, looked in DGen PlanesRuF etc but no joy, and can't see a
weapons file there, any help would be most appreciated, just started messing with Mission Mate2, UQMB, QMT and the FMB, but am
not very good yet.
_____________________________________________

Should probably have made this clear, I HAVEN'T done any editing of these files, they are just the original campaign files that stopped working after mission #97, and there is still a heap to play in the directory. Hope someone can help. Thanks.

FoolTrottel
04-23-2006, 05:22 AM
Here's what I tried:
Opened the Stalingrad98.mis in notepad, and edited the following: (bold parts)

[672ShAP01]
Planes 4
Skill 0
Class air.I_16TYPE24
Fuel 100
weapons 2fab100
[672ShAP01_Way]
NORMFLY 154755.44 60476.31 2500.0 370.0
NORMFLY 46094.75 36998.72 2500.0 370.0
NORMFLY 34786.17 73137.0 2500.0 370.0
NORMFLY 165695.26 80635.80 2500.0 370.0
LANDING 175441.0 82479.49 0 0
[672ShAP02]
Planes 4
Skill 0
Class air.I_16TYPE24
Fuel 100
weapons 2fab100

Before this edit, I got the same message when loading the mission in Full Mission Builder, and choosing 'Play'.
After the edit I could start playing that mission.
Dunno if it'll fix it in the ongoing campaign though!

(Me thinks you did a good job, but you forgot to change that value twice... There's two flights of that type!)

Good Luck!

sc1949
04-24-2006, 11:59 PM
Originally posted by FoolTrottel:
Here's what I tried:
Opened the Stalingrad98.mis in notepad, and edited the following: (bold parts)

[672ShAP01]
Planes 4
Skill 0
Class air.I_16TYPE24
Fuel 100
weapons 2fab100
[672ShAP01_Way]
NORMFLY 154755.44 60476.31 2500.0 370.0
NORMFLY 46094.75 36998.72 2500.0 370.0
NORMFLY 34786.17 73137.0 2500.0 370.0
NORMFLY 165695.26 80635.80 2500.0 370.0
LANDING 175441.0 82479.49 0 0
[672ShAP02]
Planes 4
Skill 0
Class air.I_16TYPE24
Fuel 100
weapons 2fab100

Before this edit, I got the same message when loading the mission in Full Mission Builder, and choosing 'Play'.
After the edit I could start playing that mission.
Dunno if it'll fix it in the ongoing campaign though!

(Me thinks you did a good job, but you forgot to change that value twice... There's two flights of that type!)

Good Luck!

Yeh Mate, I did see both those, but I think the mission might be gone now as it won't still work. Thanks for your help.

FoolTrottel
04-25-2006, 11:43 AM
Hey, there's one thing left to check..

There's two of them 'Stalingrad98.mis' mission files, one in DE\FW190Barbarossa, and one in DE\BF109Barbarossa...

sc1949
04-27-2006, 04:21 AM
Originally posted by FoolTrottel:
Hey, there's one thing left to check..

There's two of them 'Stalingrad98.mis' mission files, one in DE\FW190Barbarossa, and one in DE\BF109Barbarossa...

Hi FoolTrottel, thanks just got back after some dramas at home, will check what you said, meanwhile here's what else I've done.

Have changed the 2fab250 to 2fab100 in the stalingrad #98 mission file , tested in single mission, and it works fine, but when I try to start it in Campaign, the same error message appears, and drops me out when I click OK.

Also tried adding Fab250 to i-16 24 in Europlanes.dat file to see if that worked, but no, so deleted those changes.

Does anyone know where iL2 writes stuff to/or if you can change some file to fix this, or is it stuffed, and needs to be replayed from start again?

sc1949
04-27-2006, 04:35 AM
Originally posted by FoolTrottel:
Hey, there's one thing left to check..

There's two of them 'Stalingrad98.mis' mission files, one in DE\FW190Barbarossa, and one in DE\BF109Barbarossa...

Thanks Mate, you're a genius. I've been working on Bf109 one, amazing what those 2 letters mean eh!

Again thank you very much for your troubling to help me.

sc1949
04-29-2006, 03:46 AM
Have got another error like the other day, this time in Kuban mission #123, very similar to the other one for anyone who is interested in playing these campaigns (FW190Barbarossa or Bf109Barbarossa which are very good to play if you like Blue aircraft campaigns).

Anyway the error was, "1xSC250_4xSC50 not registered in air.IAR-81A" in Kuban mission #123. I checked Europlanes .Dat and found just SC250, (and others but no 1xSC250_4xSC50), so changed the 1xSC250_4xSC50 to 1xSC250, deleting the 4xSC50 bit in both directories, and this fixed the problem so I could continue the campaign. I also noticed in one of the Hungarian or Romanian campaigns that this same loadout is being called for, so I wonder if these errors are something to do with changes to Europlanes.Dat or some other changes over time, as these campaigns, I think were fairly old, and I'm sure I played the 109 one ages ago, and it was OK then. Anyway, hope this will help someone out of trouble if they play these campaigns. I tried to email author but got German site and couldn't get message to him.

The original problem I found in Bf109Barbarossa and FW190Barbarossa campaigns by Ossi, was in the Stalingrad mission #98, transfer to Kuban, got error "2fab250 not registered in air.i_16TYPE24". I changed it to '2fab100' which fixed it, once I edited the correct file in the correct folder, (Thanks FoolTrottel for pointing me in right direction), this also was fixed.

Will post if I find any more errors and fixes.

FoolTrottel
04-29-2006, 07:14 AM
Good to see ya got it fixed!

Very nice of you to keep reporting!

Haven't started this campaign yet, but will in a while...
So I'm interested in anything you come across!

(Could it be a good idea to also report them to the creator of the campaign?)

Might very well be small corrections in the game, via a patch that bring these errors to the surface. It's too bad, but, it appears they are fixable!

Have Fun!

sc1949
04-30-2006, 02:35 AM
Originally posted by FoolTrottel:
Good to see ya got it fixed!

Very nice of you to keep reporting!

Haven't started this campaign yet, but will in a while...
So I'm interested in anything you come across!

(Could it be a good idea to also report them to the creator of the campaign?)

Might very well be small corrections in the game, via a patch that bring these errors to the surface. It's too bad, but, it appears they are fixable!

Have Fun!


As I said above, I tried contacting him at the addy in readme, with no luck. Maybe he or someone who knows him can point to these posts.