PDA

View Full Version : Release in Canada?



Bruno1971
03-16-2008, 05:41 PM
Hi,
Just wondering Assasins Creed isn't in Canada yet for PC is it? I can't find it anywhere. Such a shame that it was leaked though.

Pretty sure my PC is good enough, ram might be low though.

This game supports TRI SLI doesn't it? I have three GTXs and would like to get the full use out of them in this game.

Bruno1971
03-16-2008, 05:41 PM
Hi,
Just wondering Assasins Creed isn't in Canada yet for PC is it? I can't find it anywhere. Such a shame that it was leaked though.

Pretty sure my PC is good enough, ram might be low though.

This game supports TRI SLI doesn't it? I have three GTXs and would like to get the full use out of them in this game.

caswallawn_2k7
03-16-2008, 05:43 PM
the game doesnt even support 64bit what hope do you have for tri sli.

blarson11
03-16-2008, 05:44 PM
it's not anywhere yet (legally that is). tri-SLI? a bit overkill isn't it? XD you probably should have spent the money on better ram http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

caswallawn_2k7
03-16-2008, 05:45 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by blarson11:
it's not anywhere yet (legally that is). tri-SLI? a bit overkill isn't it? XD you probably should have spent the money on better ram http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

well no cpu has the bandwidth yet to cope with it was only recently dual sli got enough bandwidth.

Bruno1971
03-16-2008, 05:46 PM
I have TRI SLI for other games and Benchmarks and I got 4Gbs of OCZ DDR2-1066 PC2-8500. And Ultimate 32bit.

caswallawn_2k7
03-16-2008, 05:48 PM
dont you mean 3gb of ram as that is all 32 bit os's will support.

Crash_Plague
03-16-2008, 05:48 PM
@Blarson: So you're Apok Spider Monkey!!

lol, I was playing Halo with you and Spazz the other night. I knew you were from here, I just couldn't remember who.

Bruno1971
03-16-2008, 05:50 PM
I mean I have 4 Gbs and yes I know 32bit only supports three or 2.5. But I have 64bit to.

blarson11
03-16-2008, 05:50 PM
lol idk terribly too much bout pcs, you just made it sound like you had slow ram and/or not that much of it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

you've got twice the minimum for vista, so i would say your ok. caswallawn im sure will shed some better light...

caswallawn_2k7
03-16-2008, 05:53 PM
as long as you have the cpu to back up that hardware you should be fine but even with tri sli a bad cpu would make it totaly pointless prety much anything less than a quad and the third card is totaly wasted.

Bruno1971
03-16-2008, 06:33 PM
No worries I have an Intel Core 2 Extreme X6800 at 3.7Ghz steady.