PDA

View Full Version : Brotherhood beta in the US?



Yapster11
07-16-2010, 09:33 PM
I know there have been multiple topics about the beta but none like this one. I am from the
US and can't seem to figure out how to register for the beta. Some have said to go to www.assassinscreed.com/vipbeta (http://www.assassinscreed.com/vipbeta). I go there. It tells me to sign in. I sign in. It brings me to the UK homepage. At the bottom of the UK homepage (but not on the US one) there is a button titled "Register for the beta". So I click that and it tells me to sign in again. After signing in again, it brings me back to the UK homepage.
I was wondering if it was because my account says that I live in the US that it was doing this, so I made an account saying I lived in the UK. Problem solved. I went to the VIP beta site and signed in and it asked me for a code. Tried my order number from my preorder and it was denied. This leads me to believe that the beta is not going to take place in the US. Any answers?

EzioAssassin51
07-16-2010, 10:12 PM
Originally posted by Yapster11:
I know there have been multiple topics about the beta but none like this one. I am from the
US and can't seem to figure out how to register for the beta. Some have said to go to www.assassinscreed.com/vipbeta (http://www.assassinscreed.com/vipbeta). I go there. It tells me to sign in. I sign in. It brings me to the UK homepage. At the bottom of the UK homepage (but not on the US one) there is a button titled "Register for the beta". So I click that and it tells me to sign in again. After signing in again, it brings me back to the UK homepage.
I was wondering if it was because my account says that I live in the US that it was doing this, so I made an account saying I lived in the UK. Problem solved. I went to the VIP beta site and signed in and it asked me for a code. Tried my order number from my preorder and it was denied. This leads me to believe that the beta is not going to take place in the US. Any answers?

It's the same here for Aus, as in it works! I think because this is mainly a US site, and it is not available yet to US or any other country, it's only the ones with a US account it doesn't work for.

As in, only the US accounts are configured to not go to the 'Enter Code' Page, while every other account is.

At least that's what i think!

gorrilaking7
09-28-2010, 02:48 PM
heey everywhere i go i c that it is 4 us is it also 4 canada? cuz evrytime i try to go on the site it goes blank.

LaCava1
09-28-2010, 03:44 PM
Strange. I'm in the US, and I registered the beta just fine http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif.