PDA

View Full Version : I can't find AC2 game



L0rdeKing
03-21-2010, 10:03 AM
well! I am tired of looking everywhere for the game in my country Egypt and since I can't buy it online I thought I might ask about why it isn't shipped to my country?

Black_Widow9
03-22-2010, 02:34 AM
Is there a reason why you cannot purchase it online? Have you gone to your local game store to see if it was available?

L0rdeKing
03-22-2010, 09:34 AM
purchasing online requires that I download it and with the download speed I have in my country it would take nearly a month to download
and it isn't available in any gaming stores since it will be too expensive "about 400 pounds" which is nearly my salary - and the salary of the majority population here - and that's why the stores won't get it since no one would pay that much to get the game http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif

Engioc
03-22-2010, 10:00 AM
Originally posted by Hamoddaa:
purchasing online requires that I download it and with the download speed I have in my country it would take nearly a month to download
and it isn't available in any gaming stores since it will be too expensive "about 400 pounds" which is nearly my salary - and the salary of the majority population here - and that's why the stores won't get it since no one would pay that much to get the game http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif

Are there any internet cafe or place with some kind of DSL link you can use to download?

Also, just to warn you, do you realise AC2 for PC requires an always active connection... You might find somewhere to purchase the game only to find your connection at home isn't good enough to actually play.

L0rdeKing
03-22-2010, 10:09 AM
Originally posted by Engioc:
Also, just to warn you, do you realise AC2 for PC requires an always active connection... You might find somewhere to purchase the game only to find your connection at home isn't good enough to actually play.

WHAT??! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif is it an MMORPG game or something?

Gekkibi
03-22-2010, 10:12 AM
Originally posted by Hamoddaa:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Engioc:
Also, just to warn you, do you realise AC2 for PC requires an always active connection... You might find somewhere to purchase the game only to find your connection at home isn't good enough to actually play.

WHAT??! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif is it an MMORPG game or something? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Nope, but it is second offline game in the world requiring constant internet connection.

L0rdeKing
03-22-2010, 10:52 AM
then it will be really useless if I buy it,
and what about future games like SC:conviction and prince of persia ?

Gekkibi
03-22-2010, 11:05 AM
Originally posted by Hamoddaa:
then it will be really useless if I buy it,
and what about future games like SC:conviction and prince of persia ?

Yes and yes; they both require. For now on Ubisoft have planned to put their draconian DRM to every single PC game they release.

Mr_Shade
03-22-2010, 11:16 AM
The always connected part is not really that demanding..


If you have an internet connection, you would not notice it - one of the moderators is currently playing Settlers 7 using a mobile internet dongle, and it uses less data in an hour than reading the forum..


So even a slow connection is ok for it - assuming you have internet, you should have few issues.

Gekkibi
03-22-2010, 12:29 PM
Originally posted by Mr_Shade:
The always connected part is not really that demanding..

So even a slow connection is ok for it - assuming you have internet, you should have few issues.

I would like to add something to this thread concerning this. I agree, it is not really that demanding about the bandwith. However, if your internet connection cuts for a fraction of a second (Router between you and Ubisoft dropped from the infrastructure, loosen connection in your RJ45 cable, poor home router, etc) the game stops working. As far as I know it is not so bad in Settlers 7 (Game pauses), but in Assassin's Creed II you will lose your progress and you go back to your last checkpoint.

Just for an example, my internet got disconnected three times last night (Wasn't playing Assassin's Creed II but lost SSH connection to a server where I keep my IRC session). Each disconnection lasted less than a second.

To prevent this for turning to a yet another DRM thread I will post this link to already existing thread: http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...1069024/m/1801042338 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5251069024/m/1801042338)

L0rdeKing
03-22-2010, 01:51 PM
thanks and now I get the picture but still I don't know how to get one all I need to know is that if ubi has any specific vendor they send the games to in my country and if there's one I'd like to know how to contact him, but if it is not possible then thanks for trying to help

Mr_Shade
03-22-2010, 02:02 PM
Originally posted by Gekkibi:

I would like to add something to this thread concerning this. I agree, it is not really that demanding about the bandwith. However, if your internet connection cuts for a fraction of a second (Router between you and Ubisoft dropped from the infrastructure, loosen connection in your RJ45 cable, poor home router, etc) the game stops working.

And just to correct the info, if it drops for a split second.. nothing happens http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

It can lose connection for upto 10 seconds, and nothing happens.. - if it is not connected for longer than 10 seconds, it then pauses and tries to reconnect - it will start again at the exact point it lost connection [a patch added in a auto save on disconnection at launch] http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

If it can't reconnect at all - you have the chance to exit to windows, and you will lose your progress only since the last auto save / check point.

I have removed the cable from my pc.. and reconnected it without issue, it didn't even pause the first time, second time I was a bit slower connecting it and it paused and then carried on from the point I was before I pulled the cable out.http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

The above info is not to side track the thread, simply correct mis-information.

To the OP - if you have no sites offering digital downloads, that you can use via a friends faster internet, maybe you should have a look at the major retail online sites?

See is any will ship to you?

Gekkibi
03-22-2010, 02:14 PM
Hmm... It was new to me that it requires more than 10 seconds without connection to the server. Good to know.