PDA

View Full Version : Multiplayer Connection Problems



Briankelly130
01-10-2011, 06:05 PM
I know I should put this in one of the stickied threads about problems in the game but I just feel that my question might be flooded with other questions and no one might see it or something like that.

Ever since I got the game, I've never been able to connect online properly, it goes as far as showing my name and level details at the top of the screen, then an exclamation mark thing pops up and the message "The Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood server is not available at this time."

I know it's not my internet connection because I have been able to get online with other games but maybe my location could be the problem (I'm from Ireland). Please help because I'm really interested in checking out the online play (considering I don't prefer online much, this game actually looks interesting to check out.)

Thanks

Mr_Shade
01-11-2011, 07:14 AM
Hi There,


Most connection issues can be down to the consoles 'NAT' status - have you checked to see if your console's NAT status is open?

On Xbox 360 - goto the settings blade, network settings, choose your connection, and do a Xbox live test.

If it comes back with no errors - you have an open NAT - and the game should work fine - any problems and you may need to enable UPnP on your router.


For the PS3, got settings, Network Settings and choose 'Settings and Connection status' - scroll down until you see 'NAT Type'

If it's showing NAT Type 3 - you will have problems and will need to enable UPnP on your router.

If after enabling UPnP on your broad band router - you are still having issues, try the following thread.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...1024388/m/3061084998 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/2361024388/m/3061084998)

If after that you're still having issues, contact Ubisoft Support via the weblink in my signature.

Briankelly130
01-11-2011, 07:57 AM
Thanks for that, My NAT is on 2 and the UPnP is enabled so it's not that, it must have had something to do with my router because I tried something and that got it working. It seems newer games are harder to get online now without opening ports and stuff.

Mr_Shade
01-11-2011, 08:09 AM
Could be..

Most routers from the main ISP's do ship 'ready to go' though - so you shouldn't have had problems if it was suppiled by one of the ISP's - such as Virgin Media or O2 [for example]


Glad you have it working now though http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif