PDA

View Full Version : Are .50's REALLY any different in 4.02?



drose01
10-23-2005, 11:12 PM
Initial impressions of many people seem to be that they are somehow "beefed up"; one person even thinks they now need to be toned down.

They are not unsynched; many posted here that rate of fire has been increased; but Fritz Gryphon seems to have tested and says no, and that ammo loadout hasnt changed either.

So the question is, are they really any different???

How would it be possible to test this objectively?

(my opinion: to me they feel about the same)

fordfan25
10-23-2005, 11:17 PM
Originally posted by drose01:
Initial impressions of many people seem to be that they are somehow "beefed up"; one person even thinks they now need to be toned down.

They are not unsynched; many posted here that rate of fire has been increased; but Fritz Gryphon seems to have tested and says no, and that ammo loadout hasnt changed either.

So the question is, are they really any different???

How would it be possible to test this objectively?

(my opinion: to me they feel about the same)

no i dont think so. i think its just the DM's of a few planes have been brought down to something close to realistc. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Tully__
10-24-2005, 12:48 AM
It seems mostly a DM change rather than a weapon change when you take all comments into account, though the changes in FM may be causing people to shoot from closer range which will also improve effectiveness.

Gibbage1
10-24-2005, 03:33 AM
Im the biggest .50 cal whiner on the board, and honestly I dont see it. Yes, one of the most fustrating things have been fixed. The Fw-190 now will and often does burn after a good hosing, but all other targets seem the same. Unfortunatly this is not something we can test accuratly since IL2's DM is so freakin random. The best anyone can do is calculate an average of hits over a large number of kills. Even thats subject to a lot of variables that we cant account for. Only thing we have to rely on is "feel". And I dont "feel" that they are improved. I do know after testing that #1, they DO NOT fire faster. And #2, they are STILL NOT synced.

Face the facts here. Every patch since FB EVERYONE says the .50 cal's have changed. 50% say they are stronger/better, 50% say they are weaker/worse. 100% of them have been wrong 90% of the time since I only know of 2 patches Oleg ever changed the .50 cal's at all. The rest of them are mostly due to DM changes and that seems to happen every friggen patch.

MrBlueSky1960
10-24-2005, 04:47 AM
"Im the biggest .50 cal whiner on the board, and honestly I dont see it."

Gibby... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif Personally I think Oleg justs says he corrects things... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif And just let's us download alot of gobblede**** thinking it will 'cure all' the sims ill's. Blah! It's all in the mind http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

How's that Whirly coming along... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Oh, and Greenie sends hugs... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif