PDA

View Full Version : Will fbserver.exe work behind router



XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 02:33 PM
Hi,
I have tried for many hours to find this answer but the search engine fails (times out) with words like "dedicated server" probably because so much has been said. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

What I want to do is run one machine on my router as a dedicated server then play from two other mchines on the LAN and have friends join in from the net.

Am I wasting my time trying to run behind a router?

Also, what about copywright? To be fair to 1C Maddox and legal do I need to have a copy of the game for the dedicated server?

Sorry if this opens old wounds.


http://sjlundin.home.mchsi.com/vargasAvatar.jpg

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 02:33 PM
Hi,
I have tried for many hours to find this answer but the search engine fails (times out) with words like "dedicated server" probably because so much has been said. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

What I want to do is run one machine on my router as a dedicated server then play from two other mchines on the LAN and have friends join in from the net.

Am I wasting my time trying to run behind a router?

Also, what about copywright? To be fair to 1C Maddox and legal do I need to have a copy of the game for the dedicated server?

Sorry if this opens old wounds.


http://sjlundin.home.mchsi.com/vargasAvatar.jpg

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 05:35 PM
That excactly what I am doing (well almost, I have only 2 PC's on the LAN and I host on one and play on the other) and it works excellent with some limitations. You must set the router to forward port 21000 to the host machine. The internal machines must then connect manually using the FBserver game->connect to game function. (As far as I know you can not use hyperlobbyt to connect to your server from a pc behind the same router as the router only can forward port 21000 to one single PC.) Type the internal ip of host machine and your call sign and fly. Another drawback is that the "internal" players will not be visible in HL (ofcourse as you cant use it to connect internally.).

Good luck

GH_Segler

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 05:48 PM
Take a look at this thread, especially on troll2k`s post at page 4. We had a hell of the time settings his up: http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yxjiu

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/ivan-reaper.gif

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 05:55 PM
Thanks, I am encouraged to try again. I have not tried to use the LAN or internal IP to direct connect to my server. That may be the most important bit of info./i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://sjlundin.home.mchsi.com/vargasAvatar.jpg

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 09:42 PM
Yes,it works well behind routers.

http://www.alaskagentleman.com/images/Carnage.gif