PDA

View Full Version : A question about the Ki-43 in game...



Hydra454
06-09-2007, 12:04 PM
Can anyone tell me the difference between the Ki-43II and the Ki-43II Kai?I have flown both planes now many times since gettin '46 and I still can't tell the difference.They seem to behave and perform very much alike http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

DKoor
06-09-2007, 01:56 PM
Originally posted by Hydra454:
Can anyone tell me the difference between the Ki-43II and the Ki-43II Kai?I have flown both planes now many times since gettin '46 and I still can't tell the difference.They seem to behave and perform very much alike http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Czech out this thread:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/134...341086165#1341086165 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/1341086165?r=1341086165#1341086165)

Although there is no Ki-43-II Vs Ki-43-II_KAI comparisons, there are a lot of good info on Hayabusas and if you're interested it will be a nice read for you http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif.

I can and I will make some tests...
RoC and level speed and will post here some results.... when I catch the time, perhaps I'll manage to do that tonite..?

tigertalon
06-09-2007, 02:39 PM
Ctrl-D.

tigertalon
06-09-2007, 02:41 PM
What? A non-gunsight related thread entitled "A question about the Ki-43 in game..."

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

Hydra454
06-09-2007, 02:56 PM
Originally posted by tigertalon:
What? A non-gunsight related thread entitled "A question about the Ki-43 in game..."

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

LOL...I know all about the "Ctrl-D" deal.But I was referring mostly to what makes the II and II Kai different.

Very enjoyable read DKoor http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif Look forward to your comparison tests between the two varients.

DKoor
06-09-2007, 03:17 PM
Hmmmmmm.... well, now I'm confused!

Ki-43II Vs Ki-43II-KAI

Same RoC 0 - 3,000m
Same max deck speed 457km/h

Hmmmmm... that can be only if they are same aircraft without differences, or less possible scenario is that there is something missing on one but has something extra compared to the other type, and vice versa.

Basically same weight and same power from what I'm able to see.
That is because they have same shape too, so there is no drag difference, unless I overlooked something.

Why did I said that I'm confused?

Because I can't see why we have same ac under two different names (I can't find the difference).

Now there is another option too... I haven't checked the high alt speeds... perhaps there is some difference there but I sincerely doubt considering they are equal in weight (different engines have different weight and RoC would be affected).

Oh yes... almost forgot http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif
They do have different (type) shaped gunsite http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif . From quick visual inspection.

Hydra454
06-09-2007, 05:51 PM
I have noticed this as well http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif They seem to be exactly the same in almost every aspect of their performance.What does "Kai" mean anyway?Does it mean "improved",like the "U" designation on Russian a/c http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif So confusing...

LStarosta
06-09-2007, 06:20 PM
Kai = 1337 in Japanese.

Xiolablu3
06-09-2007, 06:35 PM
Originally posted by tigertalon:
What? A non-gunsight related thread entitled "A question about the Ki-43 in game..."

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

PAh, what sort of noob would ask a question about that?

DKoor
06-09-2007, 06:59 PM
Originally posted by Hydra454:
I have noticed this as well http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif They seem to be exactly the same in almost every aspect of their performance. Yep! At least from what I tested... but those are type of tests which are extremely effective/sensitive to any kind of differences between ac types.
Blindly judging by them these are exactly the same types, same ac in every possible regard.

Thing is... I would think that they (KAI) got better protection on some areas of ac at least if nothing else... but if that is true, ac must have more weight and with same design and same engine that must affect RoC.

Also I tested at alt.... 5,000m, both have the same top speed, I haven't pushed them to max but they both seem to have top speed around 510km/h at that alt. I can measure exact number, but this was just quick seeking for differences between types. The only untested area is ac range... but more fuel should equal = more weight = less RoC.

This whole thing smells like a mistake.

Korolov1986
06-09-2007, 07:21 PM
I looked it up in Wikipedia, and the document there claims that this:
"Ki-43-II-KAI
Modifications in cell structure"

So the difference between stock II and II-KAI must be structure.

DKoor
06-09-2007, 07:26 PM
Yes, I found that as well.
But... that change could indicate a few things.

Since I don't like to speculate much, I'll just say this. If the weight has changed from II_EARLY to II_KAI then we have a problem http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif .

But it could be also an effort to eradicate some structure weakness. Which may end up with error being fixed and ac still weight the same in which case it's all correct.
Of course what benefit of corrected structure we can feel in game at this time I don't know.

Wiki didn't provide much info on this either.

VW-IceFire
06-09-2007, 08:37 PM
Modification in structure....hrrmm...perhaps the fuel tank size was reduced and the remaining tanks were reinforced/armored/given self sealing abilities? Just a thought...

Hydra454
06-09-2007, 11:26 PM
Maybe this difference in structure is in some way to increase dive speed?Or reduce wingload?

NHawk52
06-10-2007, 12:25 AM
For what little it's worth, according to the data in Hardball's Aircraft Viewer, the Kai had an increase of one to two Km/h and "Exhaust collector rings added a little extra thrust" (+ .01 Hp/Kg) All other aspect data is identical.

JtD
06-10-2007, 12:35 AM
Yes, you can actually see the different exhausts in the 3D models. Pretty similar to the A6M3 -> A6M5 improvement.

Hydra454
06-10-2007, 01:48 AM
So any difference in performance between the two would be neglible at best?It just seems odd that there is almost no feel in how the aircraft performs at all between the two.Well,any noticable difference at any rate.

JtD
06-10-2007, 05:05 AM
Originally posted by VW-IceFire:
Modification in structure....hrrmm...perhaps the fuel tank size was reduced and the remaining tanks were reinforced/armored/given self sealing abilities? Just a thought...

Both models carry 400kg of fuel in game.