PDA

View Full Version : TypeClouds



xmah2
07-24-2005, 02:13 PM
I have installed the 4.01m update but cannot get the new clouds to work I followed the instructions but there were no TypeClouds in my conf.ini file under(games).
I typed in TypeClouds=1 and it didnt work
and I have typed in TypeClouds=0
TypeClouds=1
and it still doesn't work.
Am I doing something wrong?

Atomic_Marten
07-24-2005, 03:43 PM
Type it under [game] section within your conf.ini. Open conf.ini with notepad find [game] line and put it there.


[game]
Arcade=1
HighGore=1
mapPadX=0.6689453
mapPadY=-0.046875
viewSet=53
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=0
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0
3dgunners=1
TypeClouds=1
ClearCache=0
SubTitlesLines=3

jamesdietz
07-24-2005, 04:55 PM
I need a bit of advice too I have TypeClouds=0 in correct place ( i.e.game) but still have tose puffy cotton ball clouds I don't really like...I thought =0 setting got rid of them...should I try =1? Or maybe do away with TypeClouds entirely to go back to where clouds were before 4.01m?

FritzGryphon
07-24-2005, 04:58 PM
Note that this setting has no effect if you a client in a multiplayer game.

There, the cloud setting is controlled by the server.

Atomic_Marten
07-24-2005, 10:40 PM
Type 1 = new clouds, type 0 = old clouds.

VW-IceFire
07-24-2005, 11:11 PM
Clouds=1 is still fluffy cotton balls...just with light shading on them and more density in different settings.

Kuoster
07-24-2005, 11:49 PM
I've enabled it on the config, yet The differences are very subtle.

Any comparison screenies of any sort? Also, do these affect the framies at all?

VW-IceFire
07-25-2005, 07:31 AM
Originally posted by Kuoster:
I've enabled it on the config, yet The differences are very subtle.

Any comparison screenies of any sort? Also, do these affect the framies at all?
There not all that subtle except at maybe 12:00 noon.

I really should take comparison shots to show the differences.

Kuoster
07-25-2005, 03:24 PM
Yes, please do!

xmah2
07-28-2005, 11:10 AM
Ok I have enabled them in my conf ini file and there is a subtle difference, dont get me wrong I am not complaining this is just the best flight game ever!!!!

Andy

SlickStick
07-28-2005, 11:29 AM
When I first enabled the new clouds, I kept launching a Quick Mission to test and didn't see much difference, nor did they look like the one's on the servers that I had been flying on.

So, I checked and I had the weather set to CLEAR for the Quick Mission I was flying. I lowered the weather to GOOD and the new clouds were quite obvious.