PDA

View Full Version : Is ATI's truform coded into the game?



XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 12:38 PM
i know it dosent take much to add it, as all the work is done on the card.
i was wondering if its already there(as it is in most games) and could be set via a console command?

There is a performance hit similar to that of enabling aa, or ansio filtering, so it wouldnt be used much. But for the movie makers and the screenshot takers it would really be nice to have, and would make things look that much better!

anyone know?

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 12:38 PM
i know it dosent take much to add it, as all the work is done on the card.
i was wondering if its already there(as it is in most games) and could be set via a console command?

There is a performance hit similar to that of enabling aa, or ansio filtering, so it wouldnt be used much. But for the movie makers and the screenshot takers it would really be nice to have, and would make things look that much better!

anyone know?

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 12:44 PM
You see a difference with it on, especially over cities, it looks smoother when you fly over it.

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/banners/Giobanner.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 12:47 PM
No, it's not coded into the game. It would be nice if the pilot figure was smooth with curved surfaces, like NURBS. But no, N-Patches support is not present.