PDA

View Full Version : load from a checkpoint?



kakarukeys
09-04-2010, 09:31 AM
How do I load from a checkpoint?

Someone asked the question before in 2008:
question (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5251069024/m/2541069626?r=3961069626)
The answer was no. Is the answer still no?

I was at Damascus level near the last checkpoint, and was about to assassinate the target. When I finished scouting the area, it said my target has escaped and I got de-synchronized. (guess I spent too much time scouting). The next moment, the game reloaded at the checkpoint, which is at the center of the Souk! (clearly a mistake of the game design) The guards were immediately alerted to my presence before I could even find my target. It was followed by a chaotic bloodbath and the target was killed. It's certainly not something I have planned for, and was a big turn-off to me. Somehow the game was saved later, when I load the memory block it starts from the beginning. I want to replay the assassination and get things right.

EzioAssassin51
09-04-2010, 09:29 PM
If the answer was no then, it's gonna be no now mate. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/shady.gif

Was there a need to make ANOTHER thread when you could have just read that one (which no doubt you did)?

kakarukeys
09-05-2010, 12:35 AM
I was thinking, there could be a patch. or someone knows there are saved games at different checkpoints for download.