PDA

View Full Version : did i get right patch!



bayrunner
05-02-2006, 08:31 PM
Hello again, as I said in my last post, I insralled sh3 for the first time so it was version 1? is that right? Then i downloaded the 1.4b dvd patch as this game is on a dvd disk.I then installed the patch but when I was in single mission as i fired a torp there was not little screen to the bottom left that came up so I could watch it hit the target! Is this what the new patch is supposed to do? or have I got the wrong patch? any help would be great! tnx,
bayrunner.

HeibgesU999
05-02-2006, 08:50 PM
To get the little screen you need to have Event Camera turned on. I think this is on the Options Screen.

Also, the patch will say 1.3b, but it is in fact 1.4b.

bayrunner
05-02-2006, 09:09 PM
thnx for the info mate, ive also tried to setup a game on multiplayer but for some reason it only will install 3/4 of the game! is that because i only have version 1 ? will it work better with the 1.4 patch.

HeibgesU999
05-02-2006, 09:30 PM
I have never played MP, so I couldn't tell you. Someone here will be able to help.