PDA

View Full Version : Hyperloby & Routers



XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 10:18 PM
Hi all im gona make this short

I need to know the port of Hyperloby so I can foward the port on my router so that people can see my server ping...

Does anyone know HL port number ?

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="black">
I am He who lives, and was dead
and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 10:18 PM
Hi all im gona make this short

I need to know the port of Hyperloby so I can foward the port on my router so that people can see my server ping...

Does anyone know HL port number ?

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="black">
I am He who lives, and was dead
and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 10:20 PM
Locust_161st wrote:
- Hi all im gona make this short
-
- I need to know the port of Hyperloby so I can foward
- the port on my router so that people can see my
- server ping...

Dunno - but not all routers return pings, so make
sure you enable that.

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 04:51 AM
ASk Jesus.........

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 09:54 AM
Hi, HL uses tcp port 1698 and ICMP echo reply protocol for latency calculation.

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 06:13 PM
Jumoschwanz wrote:
-
-
-
- ASk Jesus.........
-
-
-


I think you better ask him Sir.... I already have


<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">
I am He who lives, and was dead
and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 06:20 PM
ping is port 8, but you can't enable ping by opening port 8

it's a different setting that you must enable/disable, something like icmp_echo_ignore_broadcasts and icmp_echo_ignore_all

(that is, if you want to be pinged, that's it)

<center>http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/FBforum/sig9.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 06:50 PM
yes Fresh I want People in HL to be able to see my ping

as it Is I have myself outside the DMZ & I can host but none can see my ping it sayes timeout so NONE join http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif


where do I change this info that you posted ?

icmp_echo_ignore_broadcasts and icmp_echo_ignore_all

where ? its a built in Electronic fire wall not Software

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">
I am He who lives, and was dead
and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 06:56 PM
AFJ_Murdoc, am I correct in assuming that the PC where you are serving the FB game is not the router itself, but a PC behind the router (and not part of the DMZ)?

If so, that's going to be very complex to achieve the things you want to work.

your router should be receiving those ICMP packets and not ignore them. however, these packets should reach YOUR pc, not the router. so you need to configure that those ICMP packets will be forwarded. this should be done transparantly back & forth.

to facilitate this, I use things like Source NAT and Destination NAT which comes with the stateful firewall Iptables (linux). I am sorry but I cannot tell you more because I would have to be there together with you to check your router. It's simply not possible for me to say what exactly you must do/what you must (re)configure on your specific router.

Personally, I wouldn't go through so much trouble just for ping to work. once people have joined your server they can easily check their ping by pressing 's' ingame.


<center>http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/FBforum/sig9.jpg </center>

Message Edited on 08/08/0307:58PM by Fresshness

ZG77_Nagual
08-08-2003, 06:58 PM
open 1698 for ping and 21000 for FB - that's what I did on my firewall. On my home router I just needed to do 21000.

http://pws.chartermi.net/~cmorey/pics/p47janes.jpg

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 07:03 PM
ya rgr that

The network is behind a linksys router (modelnumber BEFSR41)

it has a firewall built into it. I have the hosting pc outside the DMZ and 2 other pc's behind the DMZ all sharing one DSL IP.


in the past I had a cable conn. I simply had a Hub & cable modem & software firewall wich made hosting great because people can see the ping


Like this no one joins they just dont when it says timeout in HL http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

thx for trying to help

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">
I am He who lives, and was dead
and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 07:11 PM
AFJ_Murdoc, give me some time to check out your situation.

I'll be posting a message if I know of more things which can help you.


no problem /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

<center>http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/FBforum/sig9.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 07:32 PM
thx Ill watch this thred

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">
I am He who lives, and was dead
and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 07:43 PM
Enable WAN... this makes you pingable.

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 07:52 PM
ok so in the router setup where it sayes

Block WAN ip requests.. Enabled

I should change that too Disabled ???

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">
I am He who lives, and was dead
and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 08:07 PM
KICK ARSEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE EEEE

THX RUM THAT FIXED IT !!!

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">
I am He who lives, and was dead
and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 08:08 PM
thx all for your help !!!!

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">
I am He who lives, and was dead
and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 08:41 PM
ah, it's good to see it working...

I had found something ( http://www.linksys.com/support/support.asp?spid=93), but it wasn't exatcly what you were looking for. (very hard to find without proper manual even on the net /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif ).

enjoy your hosting! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

<center>http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/FBforum/sig9.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 08:44 PM
I looked at this thread a little late. I just sorted this out a few weeks ago with Hunter's help... Same router.



<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>