PDA

View Full Version : speed tests.



biggs222
02-15-2008, 03:12 PM
ive never actually done any speed test before and i thought id try some for myself.

now in the past, ive always felt that speeds in Il2 wre a bit below what specs have told me, and as it turns out my suspicions seem to be correct.

the map i used was Crimea. i flew out over the sea so that i could have a "true" sea level (duh). and i flew in wonderwoman view so i could read the TAS.

I first wanted to test the Spitfire mkIXc.
It should be modeled with the Merlin66 engine which means I should be able to reach 408mph (657kph) at a height of 22,000 ft (6700m)

I used 25% fuel and had WEP engaged once i reached altitude.

after several tries, trimming the plane as best i could, i only managed to reach a consistent speed of about 635-640 kph. thats barely even reaching 400mph! I should have been 15 to 20 kph faster.

even more strange i tried the +25lb boost "uber spit" at the same settings (alt, map ETC ETC) and I only managed to reach 625 kph! (WEP enabled)

i thought maybe i should try 25000ft, so i climbed up to about 7400m.. and it was even lower at 615kph.

am i doing something wrong?

Urufu_Shinjiro
02-15-2008, 03:34 PM
I think the only thing you are doing wrong is feeding the chart monkeys, lol.

EDIT: 30 pages, be sure

thefruitbat
02-15-2008, 03:41 PM
il2 compare shows 645 Tas at 6500m for a spitIX.

its around 650ish at 6700m

of course, il2 compare is not supposed to be used as an absolute, but it always seems pretty good to me.

I might test myself in a bit, if time.

Also, above 6400ish, the spit25 is slower than the mkIX

Edit, I can get 650 Tas crimea noon, Wep, full power at 6700m

fruitbat

biggs222
02-15-2008, 04:35 PM
650 without losing any alt? i found it very hard to reach 650 without losing hight (about 10m once i reached 645)

im not fishing, and im not trying to start a flame war, i really just wanted to test how close IL2 comes to real airspeeds.

i also tested teh G2 same map settigns etc but at 5000m ( heard thats its best alt) and got 620kph. does that sound right?

thefruitbat
02-15-2008, 04:42 PM
Originally posted by biggs222:
650 without losing any alt? i found it very hard to reach 650 without losing hight (about 10m once i reached 645)

im not fishing, and im not trying to start a flame war, i really just wanted to test how close IL2 comes to real airspeeds.

i also tested teh G2 same map settigns etc but at 5000m ( heard thats its best alt) and got 620kph. does that sound right?

Il2 compare gives the G2 625kmh at 5000m, so pretty close.

I was dipping between 647 and 652 depending on how well i was holding it, for about a min, altitude +-10m give or take, in the spit.

JtD
02-15-2008, 11:40 PM
Were the radiators closed?

The 25lb Spit only gives you added speed at low altitude.

biggs222
02-16-2008, 05:55 AM
well the rads on the Spit IX are auto and i was starting to overheat while trying to reach max speed so i guess they were open.

thefruitbat
02-16-2008, 06:15 AM
Originally posted by biggs222:
well the rads on the Spit IX are auto and i was starting to overheat while trying to reach max speed so i guess they were open.

Thats your problem with the spit then, as soon as the engine overheat shows, the rads open, slowing you down.

Have you got il2 compare, very useful for speed checks:

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y290/thefruitbat1/190a4v109f4.jpg

fruitbat

JtD
02-16-2008, 06:48 AM
Originally posted by biggs222:
well the rads on the Spit IX are auto and i was starting to overheat while trying to reach max speed so i guess they were open.

I recommend you to testing with engine overheat off, unless of course you want to test engine overheat. It gives you a better overall picture.

JG53Frankyboy
02-16-2008, 07:57 AM
Originally posted by biggs222:
650 without losing any alt? i found it very hard to reach 650 without losing hight (about 10m once i reached 645)

im not fishing, and im not trying to start a flame war, i really just wanted to test how close IL2 comes to real airspeeds.

i also tested teh G2 same map settigns etc but at 5000m ( heard thats its best alt) and got 620kph. does that sound right?

full throttle alt for the ingame 109G-2 is 7000m, rated at ~666km/h

the Spit LF.IX is rated with 657km/h at 7000m as full thorttle alt.


realy, get il2 compare. at least to have a first look what propably to expect before doing a speedtest..................