PDA

View Full Version : Noob crew question



Nick_Toznost
08-22-2005, 08:00 AM
I've just bought a copy of SHIII but I'm waiting for delivery of a new graphics card so I can run it.
I was just wondering, there's a lot of emphasis on how good and real the 3D crew are. Is there anyway you can customise them, I.e. give them your own names?.
I can think of nothing more fun than creating a crew based on all your drinking buddies.
Or does the computer just dish out German sounding names with randomly generated features?
If so it would make for a great MOD, a customisable crew.

(Please excuse the IL2 Sturmovik related sig)

Nick_Toznost
08-22-2005, 08:00 AM
I've just bought a copy of SHIII but I'm waiting for delivery of a new graphics card so I can run it.
I was just wondering, there's a lot of emphasis on how good and real the 3D crew are. Is there anyway you can customise them, I.e. give them your own names?.
I can think of nothing more fun than creating a crew based on all your drinking buddies.
Or does the computer just dish out German sounding names with randomly generated features?
If so it would make for a great MOD, a customisable crew.

(Please excuse the IL2 Sturmovik related sig)

rm_1944
08-22-2005, 08:04 AM
Get the SH3 Commander Mod. You can do all kinds of cool crew related stuff including custom names with it.

You can DL it here

SH3 mods (http://www.subsim.com/subsim_files/patches.html)

Nick_Toznost
08-22-2005, 08:09 AM
Thnx for the quick reply, this site looks great.