PDA

View Full Version : La-5 '42 speed/engine question.



XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 09:58 PM
While the numbers for the La series seem pretty accurate in terms of speed, the standard La-5 in 1942 seems faster at sea-level than some of the sources I have seen indicate:

"During October of 1942 the Scientific Research Institute at Sverdlovsk tested a production La-5. Compared to the prototype the production La-5 suffered a SLIGHT loss in top speed at sea level (down to 509km/h or 316mph)."

Other sources I have seen have also said that the La-5 was only slightly faster than the Lagg-3 at sea-level.

At sea-level, this is a far cry from the 550km/h the La-5 achieves in FB, and is faster than the non-boosted (MW-50) version of the 190A-4 (535-540 km/h) we have in game. Was the 1942 ASh-82A radial engine boosted as in FB? I know of the boost in the La-5F and La-5FN, but I have seen no mention of a boost in the '42 standard La-5.

I'm not saying I am correct, I am just wondering if what we have in FB is right. The difference between 509 and 550km/h is pretty significant. Any information would be appreciated.

<center>
http://www.brooksart.com/Icewarriors.jpg

"Ice Warriors", by Nicolas Trudgian.

Message Edited on 07/30/0309:01PM by kyrule2

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 09:58 PM
While the numbers for the La series seem pretty accurate in terms of speed, the standard La-5 in 1942 seems faster at sea-level than some of the sources I have seen indicate:

"During October of 1942 the Scientific Research Institute at Sverdlovsk tested a production La-5. Compared to the prototype the production La-5 suffered a SLIGHT loss in top speed at sea level (down to 509km/h or 316mph)."

Other sources I have seen have also said that the La-5 was only slightly faster than the Lagg-3 at sea-level.

At sea-level, this is a far cry from the 550km/h the La-5 achieves in FB, and is faster than the non-boosted (MW-50) version of the 190A-4 (535-540 km/h) we have in game. Was the 1942 ASh-82A radial engine boosted as in FB? I know of the boost in the La-5F and La-5FN, but I have seen no mention of a boost in the '42 standard La-5.

I'm not saying I am correct, I am just wondering if what we have in FB is right. The difference between 509 and 550km/h is pretty significant. Any information would be appreciated.

<center>
http://www.brooksart.com/Icewarriors.jpg

"Ice Warriors", by Nicolas Trudgian.

Message Edited on 07/30/0309:01PM by kyrule2

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 10:00 PM
You is wrong.


/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif



http://members.shaw.ca/cuski4678/sig.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 10:05 PM
As always, thanks for the informative post cuski. Now could someone with more intellect than a sheet of paper answer my question?

<center>
http://www.brooksart.com/Icewarriors.jpg

"Ice Warriors", by Nicolas Trudgian.

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 10:19 PM
You've mostly answered the questions by yourself. And that is "no", it isn't right. The production La-5 should be considered a very different plane compared to the later versions using the ASh82FN.

As long as your test results and methods stand correct, your conclusion also stands correct.



-----------
Due to pressure from the moderators, the sig returns to..

"It's the machine, not the man." - Materialist, and proud of it!

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 10:23 PM
kyrule2 wrote:
- As always, thanks for the informative post cuski.
- Now could someone with more intellect than a sheet
- of paper answer my question?
-

Wow... someone needs to get some sense of humour. You can buy it bottled nowadays, did you know that? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

http://members.shaw.ca/cuski4678/sig.jpg


Message Edited on 07/30/0302:23PM by cuski

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 10:24 PM
kweassa, this number isn't just from my test, it is the number given in the object viewer as well. My test methods were sound as well (No wind/turbulence, No cockpit, complex engine management, radiator closed, 25% fuel, etc.) flying straight and level just off the ground off the edge of the map (multiplayer dogfight 1, I believe) where it is completely flat.

And cuski, anybody who knows me knows I have a great sense of humor, check some of my posts sometime also. "You is wrong" is not funny, sorry.

<center>
http://www.brooksart.com/Icewarriors.jpg

"Ice Warriors", by Nicolas Trudgian.



Message Edited on 07/30/0309:28PM by kyrule2

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 10:51 PM
There was a State test of La-5 Serial ' 37210444 with M-82 engine conducted in August 42.
Speed of 509km/h was achieved under normal power and 535km/h under "augmented" power available for short period of time.
During my tests on Krimea map over the waters with no cockpit, %100 of fuel and %100 of ammo at sea level I was able to achieve speed of 545km/h on La-5 and 562km/h on Fw190A-4.
I think those numbers are slightly high for both planes.


AKA_Bogun

---------------
The difference between fiction and reality? Fiction has to make sense.

- Tom Clancy

---------------
Ilsa: "That was the day the Germans marched into Paris."
Rick: "Not an easy day to forget. The Germans wore grey, you wore blue."
Ilsa: "Yes. I have put that dress away. When the Germans march out, I'll wear that dress again."

- Casablanca, 1942

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 11:06 PM
kyrule2

You is wrong.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
Gunther Rall

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto/rall4.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 11:09 PM
- And cuski, anybody who knows me knows I have a great
- sense of humor, check some of my posts sometime
- also. "You is wrong" is not funny, sorry.


Well, I figured for someone with 500 posts you already knew that this is a quote from Oleg - the man himself. And a number of issues with the FM have been addressed by him in that manner. And my reply to you actually was a crack at Oleg's approach from which could also be understood that whether the FM is wrong or not, doesn't really matter as long as Oleg thinks he's right. I was hoping this wouldn't need explaining. But considering that your first retort was to insult someone else's intelligence, it all makes sense now.

http://members.shaw.ca/cuski4678/sig.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 12:30 AM
Call out the fire department!

*****Only left handed people are in their right minds.*****

<center>http://www.ghosts.com/images/wing.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 02:20 AM
Cuski,

Damn, my apologies. Under alot of stress at work lately. I forgot about the Oleg "you is wrong" thing. It's right up there with the "your cool looking plane does not mean it was the best" comment. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif That was awhile ago though, surely me not getting your joke is understandable? Sorry, no hard feelings I hope. If I had a picture of a ******* I would have inserted it here, but no time to search. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Oh, and I should have clarified as this is very important. This test I did was using test08, the FW-190's speed will be lowered and match the numbers in the object viewer in the patch. I can understand this, but I still have never seen the standard La-5's speed even close to 558km/h as in object viewer (almost achieved this number in test as well). Seems fairly high to me but again, maybe I AM wrong. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

<center>
http://www.brooksart.com/Icewarriors.jpg

"Ice Warriors", by Nicolas Trudgian.

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 02:55 AM
Better test this myself...

Be back in 12 hours or so.



-----------
Due to pressure from the moderators, the sig returns to..

"It's the machine, not the man." - Materialist, and proud of it!

Message Edited on 07/31/0310:55AM by kweassa

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 07:34 AM
kyrule2 wrote:
- Cuski,
-
- Damn, my apologies. Under alot of stress at work
- lately. I forgot about the Oleg "you is wrong"
- thing. It's right up there with the "your cool
- looking plane does not mean it was the best"
- comment. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif That was awhile ago
- though, surely me not getting your joke is
- understandable? Sorry, no hard feelings I hope. If I
- had a picture of a ******* I would have inserted it
- here, but no time to search.

No problem, mate, all is good /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif . It's understandable /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://members.shaw.ca/cuski4678/sig.jpg


Message Edited on 07/30/0311:48PM by cuski

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 08:23 AM
Good to hear that cuski, good hunting!

I wonder if there is any chance that the FW-190A-4 will get the MW-50 boost it seems to have had. Some comments I found while reading about the A-4.

"The "FW-190A-4" went into production in late 1942, the primary improvement being the addition of an "MW-50" water-methanol power boost system for the BMW-801 engine."

"The Fw-190 A-4 got the MW 50 system to boost temporarily the power of the engine by injecting a water-methanol mix. It also got a radio equipment (FuG 7a) more modern than on the Fw-190 A-3."

Still wondering about the La-5 though.

<center>
http://www.brooksart.com/Icewarriors.jpg

"Ice Warriors", by Nicolas Trudgian.

Message Edited on 07/31/0307:24AM by kyrule2

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 09:05 AM
kyrule2 wrote:
- I wonder if there is any chance that the FW-190A-4
- will get the MW-50 boost it seems to have had. Some
- comments I found while reading about the A-4.
-
- "The "FW-190A-4" went into production in late 1942,
- the primary improvement being the addition of an
- "MW-50" water-methanol power boost system for the
- BMW-801 engine."
-
- "The Fw-190 A-4 got the MW 50 system to boost
- temporarily the power of the engine by injecting a
- water-methanol mix. It also got a radio equipment
- (FuG 7a) more modern than on the Fw-190 A-3."
-
- Still wondering about the La-5 though.


On that note, kyrule, I think we should wait for the patch... I've only heard good things about the new FW model, and I wouldn't be surprised if the La has been toned down a bit.

http://members.shaw.ca/cuski4678/sig.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 10:11 PM
But cuski, the speeds I have mentioned are pretty much spot on from the object viewer so I think they will remain unchanged, the 190's was way too high before. The handling of the FW-190 is definitely improved, especially at high speeds. I have no complaints at all about the 190 or the La series other than the La-5 standard's speed at sea-level (558km/h) which seems much higher than I have seen indicated/reported, but matches what is indicated in object viewer.

<center>
http://www.brooksart.com/Icewarriors.jpg

"Ice Warriors", by Nicolas Trudgian.