PDA

View Full Version : water = 3 :P



neil_1821
11-20-2005, 09:43 AM
Hi guys,

Sorry i know this was discussed a lot a fair while back but i'm stumped. I go into the system folder and change water to equal 3 and i see no change, in fact i think it looks worse. Any help??? Also can you change anyhting else. My computer specs are at the bottom of my name.

thanks

neil_1821
11-20-2005, 09:43 AM
Hi guys,

Sorry i know this was discussed a lot a fair while back but i'm stumped. I go into the system folder and change water to equal 3 and i see no change, in fact i think it looks worse. Any help??? Also can you change anyhting else. My computer specs are at the bottom of my name.

thanks

Nubarus
11-20-2005, 10:37 AM
You have to play in OpenGL in order to see the water 3.

LePetit_Lapin
11-20-2005, 11:34 AM
And if you're using NVidia, you'll get a preformance boost from switching OpenGL as well.

Nubarus
11-20-2005, 11:39 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by LePetit_Lapin:
And if you're using NVidia, you'll get a preformance boost from switching OpenGL as well. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

OpenGL is faster by default on any graphics card.

stansdds
11-20-2005, 12:00 PM
Use OpenGL
graphics settings to perfect
stencil buffer on
then go to the config.ini and set water=3

Don't be surprised when it becomes a slide show, water3 is a huge frame rate killer.

neil_1821
11-20-2005, 12:37 PM
ok, thanks for that guys, who knows santa might be binging me another 6800GT graphics card so i can run SLI http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/34.gif

jds1978
11-20-2005, 01:29 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Don't be surprised when it becomes a slide show, water3 is a huge frame rate killer. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

sad but true http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

neil_1821
11-20-2005, 01:40 PM
i tried openGL and stencil buffer and then water = 3 and no change http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

is there something i'm completley missing out on?

LePetit_Lapin
11-20-2005, 01:46 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Nubarus:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by LePetit_Lapin:
And if you're using NVidia, you'll get a preformance boost from switching OpenGL as well. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

OpenGL is faster by default on any graphics card. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I worded that poorly. I should have said an NVidia would be better at OpenGL than ATi.

Hologram3
11-20-2005, 02:05 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by neil_1821:
i tried openGL and stencil buffer and then water = 3 and no change http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

is there something i'm completley missing out on? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

You should also make sure your in-game setting for landscape detail is set to "perfect". I'm running water=3 and there is a frame rate hit (with a P4 3.2 and 6800Ultra), but it sure is beautiful!

Daiichidoku
11-20-2005, 02:36 PM
im glad much effort was put into vitals like water

other game designers should follow suit...SH III desparately needs better clouds!

Nubarus
11-20-2005, 03:25 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by LePetit_Lapin:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Nubarus:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by LePetit_Lapin:
And if you're using NVidia, you'll get a preformance boost from switching OpenGL as well. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

OpenGL is faster by default on any graphics card. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I worded that poorly. I should have said an NVidia would be better at OpenGL than ATi. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I have 2 systems, one with an Nvidia card and one with an Ati.
Both systems run IL2 in OpenGL just fine and I cannot detect any major differences between them performance wise when using the same settings.....

polak5
11-21-2005, 12:16 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Daiichidoku:
im glad much effort was put into vitals like water

other game designers should follow suit...SH III desparately needs better clouds! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Agreed!!

wintergoose
11-21-2005, 03:47 AM
I am using perfect mode and water 3.
I had to sett a line in conf.ini manualy under
open GL : HardwareShaders=0 to 1,
But I do all tweeking directly in config.ini, I dont use settingsmenu inside the game.
DONT FORGET BACKUP befor tweeking.
The reason is I use with=1250 and heigh=1024 and if I go into the gamemenu the settings are schanced automatcaly.
I have some lagg sometime but not werry much just for a short sec, but I lowe the graphic so i except the lag now and then.

AMD Athlon 64 3800+2,4GHz 939 socket
2x1024MB memory
GeForce 6800GT 256MB
LG 19" LCD1980Q 8 ms D-sub, DVI-D

XyZspineZyX
11-21-2005, 06:40 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by LePetit_Lapin:
And if you're using NVidia, you'll get a preformance boost from switching OpenGL as well. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

For some odd reason, that is untrue with my videocard. I have a FX5500, which isnt the best card, but I get better frames with Dx than with GL.

neil_1821
11-21-2005, 06:40 AM
Nubarus, you should tweak the config.ini to see which graphics card can handle it, just to see which one is better http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

neil_1821
11-21-2005, 10:32 AM
right guys i now have a pretty major problem. I changed water to equal 3 and put the detail to perfect and tried a quickmission. When it loads the detail looks like the below picture and you would just see a propellor spinning around. You were only able to see the plane when you are firing ammo off. Can my computer not handle this or can i change something else?
&lt;img src="http://i12.photobucket.com/albums/a237/neil_1821/untitled.jpg" alt="Image hosted by Photobucket.com"&gt;

neil_1821
11-21-2005, 10:33 AM
http://i12.photobucket.com/albums/a237/neil_1821/untitled.jpg

neil_1821
11-21-2005, 10:35 AM
sorry it's so small but you can see that it isn't right really,

NL_snake_eye_NL
11-21-2005, 10:53 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by neil_1821:
right guys i now have a pretty major problem. I changed water to equal 3 and put the detail to perfect and tried a quickmission. When it loads the detail looks like the below picture and you would just see a propellor spinning around. You were only able to see the plane when you are firing ammo off. Can my computer not handle this or can i change something else?
&lt;img src="http://i12.photobucket.com/albums/a237/neil_1821/untitled.jpg" alt="Image hosted by Photobucket.com"&gt; </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Do you get stutters when the bullets hits the ground or when you see explosions?? If thats the case then mayby you set effects=2 in the conf.ini? I had this problem once but I set effects=1 and all works fine now.

greetz snake eye

neil_1821
11-21-2005, 11:35 AM
i don't get any stutter, when i fire the bullets the plane stutters in and out of view but it still runs smooth and my effects are set to 1, i might try 2 and if that doesn't work i might try water = 2 see if there's any difference.

neil_1821
11-21-2005, 11:41 AM
now it wont even load the landscape, it displays an error message saying it failed to load landscape ....... and then it will sometimes close itself down. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/354.gif

Pig_Mac
11-21-2005, 05:38 PM
Move the conf.ini and run il2setup.exe again, that should at least give you a new conf.ini to mess with.

Bearcat99
11-21-2005, 06:32 PM
neil I am going to post a link to this in Community Help for you. Someone over there should be abe to hook you up in no time.. standby.

dieg777
11-22-2005, 12:23 AM
Have you updated your drivers ? If so what version are you running?
After you have done so reset options in windows display properties for refresh rate and quality settings.
If still not ok then rerun il2setup as Xallo_72 said.

For config options see link to config in my sig.

good luck

Nubarus
11-22-2005, 01:14 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by neil_1821:
Nubarus, you should tweak the config.ini to see which graphics card can handle it, just to see which one is better http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I already did, the difference is only 2 to 5 pfs and it shifts both ways depending what is going on on the screen.

I tried water=3 but the performance hit is too big for the actual result and playability.

neil_1821
11-22-2005, 08:25 AM
i am currently trying to find out what drivers i ahve installed and also how to see if there are any new ones, i've been to the site but i'm not too sure what to click on. Could you post the link on the general message board as well please.

neil_1821
11-22-2005, 08:28 AM
i now know how to update my drivers and i've been told to remove the video drivers only off add/remove programs but it only gives me the option of the audio driver, display driver and the PCI system management driver, which one should i delete the display?

dieg777
11-22-2005, 08:55 AM
yes - only remove the display drivers- the others are your motherboard and sound drivers

neil_1821
11-22-2005, 09:36 AM
ok guys i've just updated my drivers, i'm going to try water = 3 in about 30 minutes and post the result, hopefully it will be good.

Thanks for all your help people http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

neil_1821
11-22-2005, 10:04 AM
well after a driver update i have complete disaster, i enter PF merged with water = 3 in config.ini and running in opengl and the mouse is really jumpy and i can't even set the landscape detail to perfect, it's blanked out. So i was better off before hand, oh well i'm all out of ideas http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

dieg777
11-22-2005, 10:27 AM
have you rerun il2setup and chosen your graphics card from options ?

JSG72
11-22-2005, 11:18 AM
To be honest. neil_1821
I don't think it's worth the hassle
Water=3 and Perfect settings looks very dark, with fewer reflections.
On any map 'cept Moscow.
It is a framekiller.
I was running it for a while their but I was getting hesitencies every few frames or so (This may be down to drivers)
And thats with an SLI 7800 GTX rig!

neil_1821
11-22-2005, 11:21 AM
yeah i'm starting to think it's not worth it, and i mean i'm happy with what i've got so i think i'll stick with it for now.

gbollin
11-22-2005, 11:24 AM
I just got a 6600 card and had problems
like yours a went to the setup screen and found
my graghics card was set to custum. I changed it to the 6600 graghics card setting and my problems were solved.

neil_1821
11-22-2005, 11:55 AM
but have you got water running as 3? and also is everything else set to perfect?

gbollin
11-22-2005, 12:01 PM
I had water running at 3 and everything
was set to perfect. I preferr to run at water
2 though because my machine runs better
set that way.

dieg777
11-22-2005, 01:14 PM
Hi mate- I have posted here

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m...421014973#5421014973 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/5471019873/r/5421014973#5421014973)

suggesting that you stick to the one thread from now on to try to avoid confusion.

I hope this makes sence and allows others to help, it is of course up to you wether you wish to continue with 2 threads but I think this will lead to confusion.


hope this helps

JSG72
11-22-2005, 01:21 PM
Neil18_21
Just went back and switched off the SLI on my machine.
Have found it actually ran better!
(I know you don't have SLI )
Had found my Forceware shader=1 was causing problems in this mode.So set to 0.
Am now running...

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=3
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=3
Water=3
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0
See if this makes any difference?
BTW. I still get slight stutter. But not ruinous.