PDA

View Full Version : I need a new moniter



lzheng2000
10-04-2004, 01:48 PM
I have a 15" LCD running at 1024X768. The plane at distance does not look right. Someone told me I needed a better moniter.

I have a GeForce FX5700 128MB card, what resolution I can run with the best game graphic setting? 1280X1024?

What is the hightest game supported resolution?

Thanks.

Yellonet
10-04-2004, 02:03 PM
Don't you have the game? If you do just check in the options about the max resolution. And, you need a good processor and 1Gb of RAM to run the game on high res. with perfect settings.

9th_Spitin
10-04-2004, 02:05 PM
I have a 17 inch that I can run at 1600x1200 but I use 1024x768. You can see the far away objects easier in the 1024x768 mode. But a 17 or 19 inch monitor will be a nice upgrade.

lzheng2000
10-04-2004, 02:14 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Yellonet:
Don't you have the game? If you do just check in the options about the max resolution. And, you need a good processor and 1Gb of RAM to run the game on high res. with perfect settings. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Because my machine highest resolution is 1024X768 (because of the LCD moniter), the game resolution setting showed is 1024X768 highest.

My question is what resolution I can run out of a GeForceFX5700 with 128MB. RAM is much easier to update. I have 640 MB RAM.

Obi_Kwiet
10-04-2004, 03:44 PM
640? That's a rather odd ammount of RAM. What speed is it? RAM won't have eny effect on your resoloution besides speed.

Yellonet
10-04-2004, 04:03 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by lzheng2000:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Yellonet:
Don't you have the game? If you do just check in the options about the max resolution. And, you need a good processor and 1Gb of RAM to run the game on high res. with perfect settings. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Because my machine highest resolution is 1024X768 (because of the LCD moniter), the game resolution setting showed is 1024X768 highest.

My question is what resolution I can run out of a GeForceFX5700 with 128MB. RAM is much easier to update. I have 640 MB RAM. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
The card itself will manage the highest resolution that the game offers. But I would recommend against using anything above 1280x1024 on a TFT and 1280x960 on a CRT. The framerate will be dropping quickly if you go higer.

DaBalllz
10-04-2004, 05:11 PM
I highly recomend the SCEPTRE Naga X-20 flat panel
monitor. It's over 20" (20.1 I think).
Unlike a CRT monitor it's a REAL usable 20.1".
Also it can run at 1200x1600 32 bit.

At between $600 and $800 US depending where you buy it,
it's a bargain.

I own two and love them.

I got my monitors at "Sam's Club".

Da...

LStarosta
10-04-2004, 07:49 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Daballlz:
I highly recomend the SCEPTRE Naga X-20 flat panel
monitor. It's over 20" (20.1 I think).
Unlike a CRT monitor it's a REAL usable 20.1".
Also it can run at 1200x1600 32 bit.

At between $600 and $800 US depending where you buy it,
it's a bargain.

I own two and love them.

I got my monitors at "Sam's Club".

Da... <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Yup. Sam's has unbeatable warranties you'll never see in any other store. If they got what you're looking for, it's THE place to buy it, usually. Then again, exactly finding what you're looking for there is another matter http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif.

Jumoschwanz
10-04-2004, 08:21 PM
Here is the best bang for the buck. I flew for a long time with a 17" monitor that was not high resolution. Then I went to a 19" monitor that would run 1600x1200 easily and it made a big difference. The extra two inches makes a much bigger differenct than you would expect, going from a 15"er will be traumatic, in a good way.

The thing is, you can get a super high quality 19" monitor now for between one and two hundred dollars. I have and AOC brand. But if I had to get another one I would get a Sony.

My 19"er has run flawlessly since late 2001 at high resolution running this sim. If money was no object I would get super big and high quality monitor, but I don't have a lot of bucks, and the big bucks monitors don't give you four to six times the performance or quality for the four to six times more that they cost.

S!

Jumoschwanz

-HH- Beebop
10-05-2004, 01:06 AM
I use an NEC Multisync FE991 SB 19" flat CRT.

http://www.zdnet.de/graphics/reviews/displays/200210/nec_fe991sb.jpg

Highest resolution is 1792 X 1344. I run FB at 1600 X 1200 X 32 on 'Perfect', 40-60 fps average. (I have 2 Gb RAM though)

Cost me $225 US. I've seen it as low as $190 USD.

I'm real pleased with it.

CD_kp84yb
10-05-2004, 02:29 AM
Howdy.

I used to play FB/aces on a Phillips 17 Inch 107X4, it was good, but i needed something bigger, so i bought an 19 inch Benq FP937s TFT it has 12ms speed.
I love this monitor, it has a native resolution of 1284x1024 but i run FB at 1024x786 in perfect.
Boy do the mountains covered with snow look great.
I can recomment this TFT to everyone. (sorry for my bad english,it isnt my native tongue)

cya in the virtual world (in HL its Apfelkorn, cant use my other name there, i did use it but now im not able too. hehe)

Fliegeroffizier
10-05-2004, 01:44 PM
A Trinitron(Sony, but sold under other labels such as Dell, etc) 19" Flat Screen CRT monitor...I run FB at 1600X1200 and I can spot the enemy acft at Extreme distances...This monitor is superb in every respect.