PDA

View Full Version : Formatting speed and height



dadams191
04-07-2006, 09:20 AM
How do you change to mph and ft?

Skycat_2
04-07-2006, 09:49 AM
Assign a key to "Toggle Speedbar" in controls first. Then, when in game -- and every time you start a new mission -- you'll have to hit that key about three times to get to Imperial measurments.

dadams191
04-07-2006, 10:58 AM
thanks man, i appreciate it.

Mongoose117A
04-09-2006, 07:23 AM
I've had my speedbar turned off since I can remember. Either I didn't know you could cycle through kph/knt/mph, or it's a new feature. Now that I know how it works, I've actually started leaving it on... it's a great way to compare aircraft speeds, and to learn how to convert them. Thank you!

Tully__
04-09-2006, 05:32 PM
Either I didn't know you could cycle through kph/knt/mph, or it's a new feature.

It appeared in PF box version or the first PF patch, but it wasn't a feature in any of the earlier releases.

Mongoose117A
04-10-2006, 09:46 PM
Tully,

Thank you for this info... I figured it would have been a later release/patch.

Tim