PDA

View Full Version : Add trigger



BurningGeneral
12-08-2009, 10:02 AM
Hello and thanks for all your help in the other topics.
I have got another problem.
How can I add a Trigger to an object. So for example, I want to make it possible to "use" a shift. But there is noch trigger in the shift object. So, I cannot say what should be done if the player presses the "use-key", because there is no message saying that you should press the "use-key". I hope you understand what I mean.

Vladd90
12-08-2009, 11:21 AM
Try to change class of object to "trigger"

seir
12-08-2009, 11:37 AM
Change object's class to "TriggerObject".

Check how picking up some objects is made in our selections. This is exactly the same...