PDA

View Full Version : Thrustmapper



XyZspineZyX
08-18-2003, 09:22 PM
Anyone having issues with Thrustmapper and FB (patched)?

For instance... I have flaps up and down bound to two separate buttons, and they're still set to default mappings in the game F & V. I'll get into the air, they'll both work, and then all of a sudden Flaps Up (F) stops working. If I hit the F on the keyboard it's fine, but the button seems to "forget" what it's supposed to do. I have the latest Thrustmapper, and the Afterburner II (not FFB). In the software they appeared to be mapped correctly. Why one would work and not the other, I don't know... And I've verified the physical button is working too.

<div align="center">http://www.watchhilldesign.com/posted/P39Blind.jpg</div>

XyZspineZyX
08-18-2003, 09:22 PM
Anyone having issues with Thrustmapper and FB (patched)?

For instance... I have flaps up and down bound to two separate buttons, and they're still set to default mappings in the game F & V. I'll get into the air, they'll both work, and then all of a sudden Flaps Up (F) stops working. If I hit the F on the keyboard it's fine, but the button seems to "forget" what it's supposed to do. I have the latest Thrustmapper, and the Afterburner II (not FFB). In the software they appeared to be mapped correctly. Why one would work and not the other, I don't know... And I've verified the physical button is working too.

<div align="center">http://www.watchhilldesign.com/posted/P39Blind.jpg</div>

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 06:37 PM
bump?

<div align="center">http://www.watchhilldesign.com/posted/P39Blind.jpg</div>

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 06:46 PM
I get similar problems ... but I think I had them with IL2 also ... breaks don't hold too well.

I'm afraid I'm at the point of getting a different stick ... I like the program-ability of this one, but too many things don't - quite - work, and tech support is hard to get.

<div align="center">

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg

I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here <MAP NAME="paint_sig_003"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,159,199,199" HREF="http://www.il2airracing.com" TARGET="_blank" alt="Air Racing" title="Air Racing"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,0,199,159" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/" title="Painter's home page" alt="Painter's home page"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="199,0,399,199" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/index.html" TARGET="_blank" alt="Painter's IL2 Pages" title="Painter's IL2 Pages">
</MAP></div>

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 06:51 PM
IAFS_Painter wrote:
- I'm afraid I'm at the point of getting a different
- stick ... I like the program-ability of this one,
- but too many things don't - quite - work, and tech
- support is hard to get.

I hope it doesn't come to that. I really like this stick. Idid have to send one back as the pitch was slipping (a whole other story getting that thing back and forth from Montreal), but the one I have now works well aside from "forgetting" some mapping.

<div align="center">http://www.watchhilldesign.com/posted/P39Blind.jpg</div>

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 09:22 PM
Get the latest drivers. If you have then uninstall and reinstall. It worked for me. The latest drivers can be removed without removing thrustmapper.
Hope this is of help/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://www.thrustmaster.com

http://mysite.freeserve.com/fbscreenshots/images/0-picture.jpg



"LOOK MUM NO HANDS"

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 09:44 PM
I have the same stick and it works like a charm. Just get the latest driver like madsarmy said and you should be fine.

The_Blue_Devil
08-19-2003, 10:03 PM
I disabled Thrust mapper a while ago..FB in general has issues

<center>----------------------------------------------------------------------------</center>
<center>[b]"Pilots who liked to dogifght could do it their own way. I avoided it. I always attacked at full speed and I evaded a bounce in the same manner. When you were hit from above and behind, and your attacker held his fire until he was really close, you knew you were in with someone who had a great deal of experience.-Erich Hartmann"[b]</center>


<center> <img src=http://www.angelfire.lycos.com/art2/devilart/MySigII.gif> </center>

<center> http://www.361stvfg.com </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-21-2003, 09:42 PM
Torch506 wrote:
- I have the same stick and it works like a charm.
- Just get the latest driver like madsarmy said and
- you should be fine.


When I go to the Thrustmaster site and look up my stick's drivers, it says this:


No drivers are required for this device. 2003-05-06

This device is fully compliant with the "Human Interface Device" specifications.

We have developed the device in such a way that it will be recognize under the Microsoft Operating systems (Windows 98 series, Me, 2000 and Windows XP) as an "HID compliant Game Device".

By simply connecting your Thrustmaster game controllers to the computer's USB port, it will become available in Windows Game Controller / Gaming Option.

The drivers provided by Microsoft will ensure you a perfect compatibility with any games using DirectX technology (100% of today's games!).

Note: If you wish to use advanced functions (Like Axis and Button programming or Keyboard key mapping), the Thrustmapper software is available from the "Software" section. This program will install proprietary drivers to enable such functions.



<div align="center">http://www.watchhilldesign.com/posted/P39Blind.jpg</div>

XyZspineZyX
08-21-2003, 09:43 PM
Blind-SC- wrote:
- When I go to the Thrustmaster site and look up my
- stick's drivers, it says this:

So, do you guys mean get the latest version of Thrustmapper? Because I already have 4.02 which I believe is the latest (released April 2003).

I'm talking about the Top Gun Afterburner II (not the FFB model).

<div align="center">http://www.watchhilldesign.com/posted/P39Blind.jpg</div>

XyZspineZyX
08-22-2003, 09:00 AM
They mean get the latest verion of ThrustMapper.

AFIK, There are no "drivers" for the stick.

My problem is that the mapper hides stick configuration in windows.

I need to uninstall/re-install the mapper to get at the configuration (pain /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif )

<div align="center">

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg

I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here <MAP NAME="paint_sig_003"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,159,199,199" HREF="http://www.il2airracing.com" TARGET="_blank" alt="Air Racing" title="Air Racing"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,0,199,159" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/" title="Painter's home page" alt="Painter's home page"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="199,0,399,199" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/index.html" TARGET="_blank" alt="Painter's IL2 Pages" title="Painter's IL2 Pages">
</MAP></div>