PDA

View Full Version : Resolution



railscene
03-10-2005, 02:42 PM
Hi Everyone
I just read on this site that the resolution for
the game is 1024/768....
Thats's no good for a lot of people with TFT monitors as they are set at 1280/1024.
Does anyone know any better?.

Cheers
John
Leeds UK ex Navy

KiwiVenge
03-10-2005, 02:45 PM
There are several threads about this that probably have the info you are after.
One a dozen or two threads down from this one called
"Supported Resolutions" is a good place to start.
Advanced search will bring up more as well.

Shado2k2
03-10-2005, 02:45 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Does anyone know any better?. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Use the search Luke.

Dominicrigg
03-10-2005, 02:53 PM
Luke... I am your father!! Its only in 12blah blah by 713 or whatever, sorry no other resolutions. Although some dude who claims he has it says it can be adjusted in the ini file http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Should we believe him? Should he be locked up? Will the next starwars film be good? Only time can tell!

1024x768 even... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Nieldo
03-10-2005, 02:55 PM
The advanced search button is your friend.

And in this case you need a slap for not using it :P

Jester_159th
03-10-2005, 03:00 PM
Oh...And welcome to the forums!!!

LoneWulfe
03-10-2005, 03:03 PM
Yes...

1024x768 is the max resolution.

Man, was that hard to type. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

WTE_Grendal
03-10-2005, 03:10 PM
Viva La Resolution http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

Tomcat41
03-10-2005, 03:49 PM
rumors have sprung up today that the resolution is manually editable with a .cfg file

the coming days will be decisive http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

wolfh2o
03-10-2005, 03:51 PM
so I can play it in 320x240? yessss!!

sav112
03-10-2005, 05:04 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Tomcat41:
rumors have sprung up today that the resolution is manually editable with a .cfg file

the coming days will be decisive http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

if its so easy why is it not an option http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

JG27_Arklight
03-10-2005, 05:07 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by sav112:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Tomcat41:
rumors have sprung up today that the resolution is manually editable with a .cfg file

the coming days will be decisive http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

if its so easy why is it not an option http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

If it is moddable, there are probably a few reasons why they aren't options:

1: If it isn't already in the game (so to speak) there doesn't have to be support for it.

2. Adding more resolutions isn't just a point and click job. The menu GUI (is that correct?) would have to changed and art would have to be created for it.

Heck, it may be just a simple config. change and that's why the devs. never commented on it. We won't know till next week. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Krycek1972
03-10-2005, 05:08 PM
If it is that easy, surely that is an option http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

wolfh2o
03-10-2005, 05:22 PM
The main reason I can think why it might be as easy as a config file change yet not simply added into the actual game is that Ubi doesent want to provide official support/performance issue support for higher resolutions for some reason. Probly they judged the performance to be too low for thier standards.

Giantsfan24
03-10-2005, 05:26 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Dominicrigg:


Should we believe him? Should he be locked up? Will the next starwars film be good? Only time can tell!

1024x768 even... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

LOL

Giantsfan24
03-10-2005, 05:28 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by wolfh2o:
The main reason I can think why it might be as easy as a config file change yet not simply added into the actual game is that Ubi doesent want to provide official support/performance issue support for higher resolutions for some reason. Probly they judged the performance to be too low for thier standards. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

In all due respect, if their intention is to release a game that can be played by the masses, then they would want to take the creators of Lock On out back and have them shot. That game is over 1 1/2 years old and still people are having trouble keeping good framerates at all times.
Just my own opinion

wolfh2o
03-10-2005, 06:30 PM
Exactly why with SH3 they might be ignoring the higher framerates. They would be under no obligation to even so much as respond to complaints about performance on resolutions made availabe by user modification.