PDA

View Full Version : 2 Gig or not 2 Gig?



foxyboy1964
05-18-2006, 06:23 AM
Is there any advantage in using 2 Gig RAM to play this sim? I have been searching back through the forums and cannot find a definitive answer. I get mild freezes in the game. I know there is some way of checking RAM usage in Task Manager but I'm not sure how. Any help please?

stathem
05-18-2006, 06:30 AM
I think the answer would be, most definatly, yes.

get the task manager up, click on the performance tab, check the bottom graph, Page file usage history.

Worf101
05-18-2006, 06:44 AM
I just upgraded last week to 2 Gigs. I'm not sure about gameplay but game loading, multi-taking, you name it, it's benefitted. I really can't say enough about how many mundane tasks are now quicker with 2 gigs of RAM.

Da Worfster

foxyboy1964
05-18-2006, 07:07 AM
Thanks for the quick reply guys. So if I check my Page File Usage and there is NONE shown would that mean that I had NOT exceeded my RAM?

@ Worf...were you getting smooth gameplay before upgrading?

stathem
05-18-2006, 07:11 AM
No, It'll show you how much of the RAM you are using...currently on this work machine I'm using 391Mb from 1Gb.

It's probably not that useful a tool to see how much you're using during Il2.

I would think someone more savvy than me will be along shortly to explain things a little better.

WOLFMondo
05-18-2006, 07:13 AM
The benefits of more memory are massive to everthing you'll do on your PC. For this sim though, I noticed when I got more RAM I could have allot more planes.

woofiedog
05-18-2006, 07:18 AM
Did you add extra sticks of 4x/512g or go with 2x/1g?

foxyboy1964
05-18-2006, 07:20 AM
@ stathem...thanks mate, at least it should give me an indication as to whether or not lack of RAM is the problem.

@ WOLFMondo...yeah man, more planes, thats what I want. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

foxyboy1964
05-18-2006, 07:24 AM
@ woofiedog...I havent actually bought extra RAM yet, but my Mobo dictates that I will have to go with 2x1Gig. Please tell me thats the best option. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

woofiedog
05-18-2006, 07:37 AM
foxyboy1964... LoL That is my quesion also... whether or not installing an extra set of 512g...
and having 4x/512g or does two sticks 2x/1g the better way of going ??

JG52Uther
05-18-2006, 07:43 AM
2 X 1 gb is the way to go.As an example my MSI K8N board does not like 4 X 512 at all.

foxyboy1964
05-18-2006, 07:46 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

foxyboy1964
05-18-2006, 07:47 AM
@ Uther...you reckon 2 Gig is worth it?

Worf101
05-18-2006, 08:02 AM
Originally posted by foxyboy1964:
Thanks for the quick reply guys. So if I check my Page File Usage and there is NONE shown would that mean that I had NOT exceeded my RAM?

@ Worf...were you getting smooth gameplay before upgrading?

Yeah, but now I've been able to up the resolution a bit more.

Da Worfster

Worf101
05-18-2006, 08:09 AM
Originally posted by woofiedog:
Did you add extra sticks of 4x/512g or go with 2x/1g?

I went from 2X .512 Sticks for one gig.
To
2X 1 Gig sticks for 2 Gigs.

Da Worfster

JG52Uther
05-18-2006, 08:15 AM
Yes I think it is worth it,if not for this ,then to be ready for BoB.(I hope)

foxyboy1964
05-18-2006, 08:21 AM
OK then, 2 Gig it is. Thanks very much for the help guys http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

x6BL_Brando
05-18-2006, 08:24 AM
I'm just on the edge of grabbing a 2x1Gb to replace the 2x512 on my DFI-Ultra(939)

This board doesn't like 4x512 use, even if I could find 2 more sticks with the same chips, batch number & timings - which I can't.

I'm not rushing it. For one thing the DFI doesn't like Corsair all that much! I use Mushkin now, but I'm considering OCZ Platinum atm. Once I've decided I will grab some while memory is cheap.

Can hardly wait http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

B.

SeaFireLIV
05-18-2006, 08:26 AM
Yep, 2 gig`s good. 1 gig`s fine too, but you can`t have too much memory.

Ran my PC yesterday with 1 gig to see if there was really a difference. there wasn`t much, but I noticed certain programs took a tad longer to run and the (admittedly very minor) stutter after a long run of flying...

So 2 gig went back in... ahhh, nice. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

WOLFMondo
05-18-2006, 08:50 AM
Originally posted by JG52Uther:
2 X 1 gb is the way to go.As an example my MSI K8N board does not like 4 X 512 at all.

What happens?

I've got an Nforce4 based board with 2X512 in one dual channel slot and 2X1GB in the other dual channel slots and it has no issues what so ever. Despite the sixe difference all 4 sticks are the same type of RAM with the same timings and latency though.

Worf101
05-18-2006, 09:50 AM
Originally posted by x6BL_Brando:
I'm just on the edge of grabbing a 2x1Gb to replace the 2x512 on my DFI-Ultra(939)

This board doesn't like 4x512 use, even if I could find 2 more sticks with the same chips, batch number & timings - which I can't.

I'm not rushing it. For one thing the DFI doesn't like Corsair all that much! I use Mushkin now, but I'm considering OCZ Platinum atm. Once I've decided I will grab some while memory is cheap.

Can hardly wait http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

B.
One word...

PATRIOT

Gret RAM, real cheap, but NOT cheap.

Da Worfster

JG52Uther
05-18-2006, 09:54 AM
'What happens?'
Dont know really.My very buggy Gigabyte nf4 board ran 4 X 512 with no issues.With this MSI nf4 SLI board it freezes with 4 X 512(and I know about 1T/2T).I know the ram is ok,so I live with 2 X 512 until I can get 2 X 1gb sticks.Its no biggie,as IL2 runs fine on a gig of ram.

WOLFMondo
05-18-2006, 10:06 AM
I also have a gigabyte Nforce4 board, can't say I've had any problems with it though.

Maybe look for bios updates or something. Its weird that one NForce4 board has no problem while the other does.

Top_Gun_1_0_1
05-18-2006, 10:28 AM
Its as simple as 2 girls better than 1 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

cheeers!

RocketDog
05-18-2006, 11:05 AM
I doubt you'll see much improvement in IL-2 from having 2GB of RAM. As far as I know, 1 GB is more than enough. Any extra will just sit there unused. I'm waiting to be convinced otherwise, but until games actually start to use 2GB, I'd say it's a waste of money.

Cheers,

RocketDog.

blairgowrie
05-18-2006, 11:06 AM
If there is not a great immediate benefit, I am not sure I want to lay the money out now.

I think I'll wait to replace my RAM until we see more about BOB.

Fork-N-spoon
05-18-2006, 11:25 AM
I've been running two Gb of ram for over a year. When I first put it in I was sorely disappointed because I saw absolutely no gain in performance. Whether I use 1gb or 2gb I get the same amount of sutters/game pauses.

I've two computers

P4 3.0 800 fsb 6800GT 1gb of ram
P4 3.4 800 fsb 6800GT 2gb of ram

both computers run this game as well as the other even when running perfect mode.

I can put both computers into the same game and jump from computer to computer using the same settings and notice absolutely no difference.

Top_Gun_1_0_1
05-18-2006, 11:36 AM
How about in other games like BF2?

woofiedog
05-18-2006, 11:46 AM
Thank You all for the information... I have 2x512g in my Rig now. But a call to M-P for 2x1g will be made in the very near future.
Again Thank's for the Help. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

foxyboy1964
05-18-2006, 12:42 PM
@ Fork-N-spoon...wow, thats a bit of a shock http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

IL2-chuter
05-18-2006, 12:53 PM
I noticed when I was online I would frequently get swapfiling pauses (the hard drive light was on). Going to two gigs stopped this (no more hard drive light), although I still get network pauses these interuptions are fewer than I was getting before.

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Top_Gun_1_0_1
05-18-2006, 12:55 PM
so more memory=relatively faster internet?

Fork-N-spoon
05-18-2006, 01:20 PM
Originally posted by Top_Gun_1_0_1:
How about in other games like BF2?

I personally do not play BF2, but my son does. When I first built my second computer, I took out 1gb of memory because I saw no benifit in the games I was playing. When my son came he asked me if I had done soemthing to the game because he was getting a lot of game pauses and it was running clunky. I shut down my second computer took out the 1gb of memory and put it back into my first computer. The game stutters and clunky running went away.

I guess BF2 likes 2gb of memory...