PDA

View Full Version : Where are the trains?????



WWPierre
12-21-2005, 01:28 PM
S! mes amis,

I have just recently joined my fellow WingWalkers in the skies of WWII. I still fly in the organized events in the Red Baron Community, but have cut down on play in the RB public servers in order to spend more time practising Il-2/FB/PF.

The other night I was flying with my squad in an N-gen mission, and was ordered to attack a train. I couldn't see it! I thought it was my S/A, as I have trouble generally seeing ground targets.

The same situation developed last night, and I followed my leader in while he strafed the train. All I saw was empty track!

Anybody have any ideas on the cause of this anomaly?

WWPierre

FoolTrottel
12-21-2005, 03:10 PM
What kinda train was it?

Could it be a patching issue?

Check this thread: Correct Patch Order - Make sure you do it right! (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/26310365/m/5581083643) to check if patching is not the issue...

Have Fun!

WWPierre
12-21-2005, 04:15 PM
Posted Wed December 21 2005 14:10
What kinda train was it?

Lol, I don't know,I never saw ithttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I seem to remember some mention of an armoured locomotive.

In any case, I did install the games and patches in the right order; otherwise I would have had problems before now. This seems to be the only anomaly I have encountered in a couple of months of play.

Pierre

Tully__
12-22-2005, 12:57 AM
Patch order problems often don't show until you (don't) encounter and object that was part of the missed or incorrect patch. The situation you describe is a prime example.

The most common error seems to be using the 56MB 3.01->3.03 patch instead of the 100MB 3.0 -> 3.03 patch (add "m" for the merged version).

Double check your patch order paying attention to file names and file sizes compared to those listed in the Patch Order thread, just in case.

WWPierre
12-25-2005, 04:32 PM
Tks, Tully,

I checked file sizes, and the files I downloaded are of the correct size. I have been having too much fun exploring the sim to get around to finding those trains. I'm gonna go back to square one and download the patches again. If the trains show up we can assume some minor bureaucrat file was having a bad day when called upon to do his duty. (even I think this is an odd metaphor, but it's Christmas Day, and I am full of "cheer". http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

WWPierre

FoolTrottel
12-25-2005, 07:01 PM
What kinda train was it?

Lol, I don't know,I never saw it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Well then, how did you know it was a train, how did you even know it was there? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

("I seem to remember some mention" is too vague for me! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif )

Keep on cheering, keep on exploring, keep on having fun!

WWPierre
12-27-2005, 11:35 AM
Fool dit:

"Well then, how did you know it was a train, how did you even know it was there?"

(From the first post)

"The same situation developed last night, and I followed my leader in while he strafed the train. All I saw was empty track!"

Yeah....pretty vague, alright. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Pierre

WWPierre
12-28-2005, 04:27 PM
I tried uninstalling and reloading the game. Uninstalled using UBI uninstaller, then I transfered all the folders and what was left into the trash bin, then I ran spybot and adaware, then defragged,then loaded the gold pack (FB+AEP) I started the game at this point and tweaked my settings, and it ran fine on my computer.....no patches yet.

Then I installed PF. The game does not run. I now have 2 icons for the game: one labeled pf+fb+aep, and the other labeled il2 sturmovik forgotten battles. When the last screen came up at the end of the install I hit play, or start, or whatever, got the screen with the jap carrier, then nothing. When I click on either icon mentioned above I get screen with the jap carrier, then nothing.

Did I mention I have done this 3 times?

To recap, FB+AEP runs fine, but I cannot do the merged install for some reason.

Anybody have any suggestions?

Frustratedly yours,

Pierre

WWPierre
12-28-2005, 04:58 PM
I just checked my start menu and I have an entry Ubi Soft which contains Forgotten Battles, one called Ubisoft which contains PF+FB+AEP, and one called ubi.com

I am gonna try this once more. I KNOW I double-checked the directory before I allowed PF to install.

AAARRRRGGGGGHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!

Pierre

RxMan
12-29-2005, 06:38 AM
BTW the armoured trains are not actually whole trains, they are only one car.. Maybe you were looking for a whole train, with smoke?

WWPierre
12-29-2005, 12:16 PM
S! RXman,

Nope. My leader strafed the train, I could see the hits and empty track for 300 meters both ways from the hits.

Anyway, this isn't really about trains any more. I have hijacked my own thread in an effort to get some insight into why I can get FB/AEP to run on my machine, but can't load PF over it.

WWPierre

RxMan
12-29-2005, 01:57 PM
It's been a while since I did mine, seems there was a choice to make at installation of PF. Maybe when installing PF you chose the wrong option, and installed it as a standalone. Probably not, but there's always a chance, things like that happen to everyone, especially when stress levels are high, or brain levels are low. ;-)

FoolTrottel
12-29-2005, 03:09 PM
Anyway, this isn't really about trains any more. I have hijacked my own thread in an effort to get some insight into why I can get FB/AEP to run on my machine, but can't load PF over it.

Uninstall/Reinstall (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/314103891/r/9101075562#9101075562) (in User fixes that may help others)

Start a new thread in Community Help Forum (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/ubb.x?a=frm&s=400102&f=49310655) ?

Have Fun!

WWPierre
12-29-2005, 08:40 PM
Merci...

You imply that my problem is with the uninstall, rather than the re-install. That makes sense to me........off to try it out.....later.

Pierre

Vengeanze
12-30-2005, 06:03 AM
In Memphis Belle (the movie) the navigator wanna drop their load even if they can't get a visual of the target.
He doesn't wanna make another run.

Maybe that is what your leader was doing.

Use Add/Remove Program. Delete Folders. That should do it.
Install FB, then AEP, then PF over FB/AEP, then all the patches.
I rebooted after every install (even between patches) for good measure. Never tried to load a game until everything was patched though.

GL.