PDA

View Full Version : 3.03 Test Runway issue



WTE_Sikshoota
12-25-2004, 05:11 PM
S` All

Merry X-mas http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Just dl'd 3.03 patch & now find I'm now unable to take off from the test runways. Full mission builders take note please... as it stands atm, you will lose the ability to spawn/take off from these test runways in any missions you have built to have this feature.

I've relocated runways from earlier built missions & sometimes it spawns me on strip & I can take off, otherwise it'll spawn me into a mid air start (Flat ground or hilly, it's the same).

Unless that is, that I'm missing something here?
C'mon Guys, someone tell me I've overlooked something please!

Cheers http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
Sik

WTE_Sikshoota
12-25-2004, 05:11 PM
S` All

Merry X-mas http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Just dl'd 3.03 patch & now find I'm now unable to take off from the test runways. Full mission builders take note please... as it stands atm, you will lose the ability to spawn/take off from these test runways in any missions you have built to have this feature.

I've relocated runways from earlier built missions & sometimes it spawns me on strip & I can take off, otherwise it'll spawn me into a mid air start (Flat ground or hilly, it's the same).

Unless that is, that I'm missing something here?
C'mon Guys, someone tell me I've overlooked something please!

Cheers http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
Sik

|CoB|_Spectre
12-25-2004, 10:42 PM
Gonna bump this one because I'd hate to see it get lost in the flood of posts coming in Dec. 25th. This is the kind of thing I look for with any new patch version before I decide on whether to update my current version. If it turns out to be buggier than the one I'm flying, I'll wait 'til the next fix comes along. I wish I could shed some light on the poster's question, but I'm taking a wait-and-see until most feedback is positive.

heywooood
12-25-2004, 10:50 PM
sometimes - after a patch - old FMB user made missions will not work properly, just as old tracks will not playback properly...from one version to the next.

TPN_Cephas
12-25-2004, 11:31 PM
I just checked several of the missions I made using test runways and had no problems.

GRYPHON_401Cdn
12-26-2004, 12:41 AM
I tested an old mission with a Test runway and it worked fine.

If you move the Test Runway you have to move the Home Base attribute too otherwise you cant spawn there. Same with carriers.

TPN_Cephas
12-26-2004, 12:51 AM
The missions I tested were all COOP, with no need for a homebase.

WTE_Sikshoota
12-26-2004, 11:40 AM
S` Gents

Thx Gryphon, the runway can't be moved unless the home base is deleted first, or at least so I've found anyway & then I relocate home base.
I've tried using those older missions without moving the runways as well as relocating them, again either on mountains or flat ground. I've hosted a mission for our Group & the Guys are finding they can't spawn without starting mid air (test runway still of course, others are fine). Remembering here also Guys is that as noted at the start of thread that sometimes these new test runways do work & sometimes they don't so it's an irregular occurrence... which to my understanding suggest a bug. That or maybe I could try for a re-install! (EEK!)

Cheers http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
Sik

FltLt_HardBall
12-26-2004, 01:24 PM
What is a test runway?

WUAF_Badsight
12-26-2004, 01:27 PM
you can insert them to any point on a map

you can spawn on them & take off safely on them

they are raised slightly on the edges from the surrounding ground

they are roughly 2 & a bit planes wide

tankeriv
12-26-2004, 01:43 PM
Where can I find those test runways?

I have seen them but I just opened the editor but cannot find them.