PDA

View Full Version : Does anybody here use TouchBuddy? I have updated my IL2 profile.



Wild.Bill.Kelso
11-04-2007, 03:03 PM
I'm not sure how many users here have used TouchBuddy. It's software that lets you create profiles you can touch to send key commands to any game. I have just finished testing my IL2 profile for TouchBuddy. Thanks to Mag_Maverick & Target for testing for me!

WBK'S IL2 Series profile 2.0

Check it out here! (http://www.touch-buddy.com/forums/local_links.php?action=ratelink&linkid=94&catid=4&lpage=1)

You can check this profile out on YouTube here:
IL2 Profile - Intro Part 1 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rzojv7qV57E)
IL2 Profile - Intro Part 2 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=drcHnu3f5iw)

Sample Screenshots:
http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/3013/66657724ci1.th.jpg (http://img228.imageshack.us/my.php?image=66657724ci1.jpg) http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/4660/59893247jo8.th.jpg (http://img228.imageshack.us/my.php?image=59893247jo8.jpg) http://img104.imageshack.us/img104/6941/44175542tn9.th.jpg (http://img104.imageshack.us/my.php?image=44175542tn9.jpg) http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/7163/65185153uh2.th.jpg (http://img262.imageshack.us/my.php?image=65185153uh2.jpg)

This profile includes HTML Help files that are used 'in' the profile on a tab. You can also view them in Internet Explorer.

This profile is designed to use several plugins that can be downloaded from the TouchBuddy website.

WBK

LEBillfish
11-04-2007, 06:20 PM
Interesting, is this used on a second monitor, or what, and how is it on system resources?

Wild.Bill.Kelso
11-04-2007, 06:53 PM
Yes, you run TouchBuddy on a second monitor on your pc, or you can network 2 pcs and run TouchBuddy on the other pc to save system resources.

It uses a small amount of memory itself, and depending on how big a profile is, it uses more. I can't remember the exact numbers.

I run it on just 1 pc. I have a Dell 8250 (3 years old) with 1gig ram, ATI 9700, and it runs IL2, TouchBuddy, and TrackIR all pretty good. I have a cheap second video card to run the touchscreen. Some people have a video card with 2 outputs.

PF_Coastie
11-04-2007, 09:38 PM
Yet another incredible addition to this game by a community member. Looks very cool man.

Thanks!

Outlaw---
11-05-2007, 08:25 AM
That is truly awesome WB! Although functional, my TB setup looks like total ****. I think I'm gonna have to cannibalize your graphics for those functions that I use.

I picked up an 8" widescreen touch monitor for about $260 and it took all of 20 minutes to have it up and running Touch Buddy. The only downside is that you have to change a setting in the conf.ini file to allow the mouse to leave the game screen so it can make it to the other monitor. This makes it a bit more difficult to get the mouse back up to the mini-map to scale it. Of course, it's not very often that I do that so it's not a big deal at all.

I got my monitor from MP3Car.com (http://www.mp3car.com) which also has a large collection of other cool stuff including turn-key mini ITX format PCs if you want to go with the networked route for TB.

--Outlaw.

Wild.Bill.Kelso
11-05-2007, 10:59 AM
Hey Outlaw!

You are welcome to use any buttons you want.

For others, the change to the conf.ini file is only if you are runnng TB in local mode. If you set it up with 2 pcs in network mode you don't have to do this. I run in local mode and know what you mean, but it's not really a problem. The mouse can really only be about 4-5 inches further away with this second monitor.

I got my 8" touchscreen from eBay shipped to me all for about $169. The sell was also MP3Car.com, but it was on eBay. You can find good deals if you look around.

Also, you DO NOT have to have a touchscreen to test this out. Just a second monitor or pc. Then use your mouse and see how it works for you. One nice thing about a touch screen is that you don't have to move your mouse over to the touchscreen. When you touch it, the mouse jumps to where you touched.

UgoRipley
02-15-2009, 08:24 AM
Hi pilots.
I just started using TouchBuddy, but I get a strange error when I launch 1946.
I posted this on TouchBuddy boards, but I wanted to ask here too.
Maybe someone with a multi monitor setup knows the answer...

I forgot to add: if I deactivate the touchscreen from desktop properties, 1946 runs fine as usual.

------------------------
Hi all.
After installing my Lilliput monitor (which works well in another game), I still have a major problem with IL-2 1946.

Whenever I launch it (with or without TB displayed on the Lilli) my main screen (Samsung Syncmaster 226BW) displays the game only on 1/3rd of the screen, and Windows desktop on the rest ! Never happened before.
It's as the monitor gets divided in 3 vertical areas, roughly the same size, and the game is displayed only on the rightmost one...the game menu works but it's quite useless...TB is still correctly displayed. This only affects the main screen.
Maybe it's some IL-2 settings I use for wide screen ??

I have XP SP3, ATI Radeon X1950XTX, 7.11 Cat drivers, latest Ati Tray Tools.

Major.Snacko
02-15-2009, 09:00 AM
Hi Ugo,

I replied to this on the TB forums.

But TB should have nothing to do with how IL2 runs. No more than Notepad or Paint. Does this happen when you are 'not' running TB?

I think the problem may be that you have not set your Samsung monitor as the Primary Monitor in your Windows Display Properties.

Snack

UgoRipley
02-15-2009, 02:20 PM
Problem solved switching IL-2 from OpenGL back to DirectX mode.
Does it make sense ?
It looks like I'm the only one having this problem...

Is anybody using TouchBuddy ?? C'mon........;-)
Did you experience the same problem ??