PDA

View Full Version : I have a Ti4600, but it say it is a Ti4400 in the HW-setup in windows???



XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 07:45 PM
Any one got a idea why it dos that?

And how can I realy check the card out to see if it is a Ti4600 or a Ti4400?

My Cards show coreclock=300 and memory=650 as a Ti4600 should be?

If it was a Ti4400 it should have a core=275 and Memory=600.

I have also tested the card out in both win98se and XP, with both showing in as a Ti4400 in the HW?.

I also looked at the card and found a label on it saying V8460ultra that again should be the Ti4600???



GA
Commanding Officer
332nd Viking Squadron

web: www.332viking.no (http://www.332viking.no)
mail: GA@332viking.no

Message Edited on 06/19/0306:51PM by GA_

XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 07:45 PM
Any one got a idea why it dos that?

And how can I realy check the card out to see if it is a Ti4600 or a Ti4400?

My Cards show coreclock=300 and memory=650 as a Ti4600 should be?

If it was a Ti4400 it should have a core=275 and Memory=600.

I have also tested the card out in both win98se and XP, with both showing in as a Ti4400 in the HW?.

I also looked at the card and found a label on it saying V8460ultra that again should be the Ti4600???



GA
Commanding Officer
332nd Viking Squadron

web: www.332viking.no (http://www.332viking.no)
mail: GA@332viking.no

Message Edited on 06/19/0306:51PM by GA_

XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 07:47 PM
My GF4Ti4400 is

GPU core clock 275 mhz
Memory clcok 554 mhz

<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 08:05 PM
take a close look at the ram on the card if it has 2.8 ns ram its a 4600

<p align="center">http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/images/419x100phantomfighters01.gif (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/default.asp)

http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/)

http://phantomfighters.sqhq.net (http://phantomfighters.sqhq.net/)</p>

<center> <a
AMD 2400+ @ 200x11 GF4 ti 4600 SB augidy 1gig DDR PC 3200

<center>3D mark 2001 SE (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6439379) </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 08:51 PM
Yup the v8460 Ultra is the ASUS ti-4600 card. No need to worry though, the ti-4400 and ti-4600 is identical except for the memory.

XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 09:21 PM
Thx gents/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

I checked the memory on the card, it is a "202" or 2,8ns.
The Ti4400 have "157" 3,8ns.


But why do it detect it as a Ti4400 insted of a Ti4600 in the HW-setup in windows, and one gott a clue/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif .

Btw thx for your replays SALUTE!


NB: How mutch can you overclok the Ti4600 and have it run stabil in FB?

I read that they have got it up to 318/740 in generel.
Any of you have tryed overclock it?



GA
Commanding Officer
332nd Viking Squadron

web: www.332viking.no (http://www.332viking.no)
mail: GA@332viking.no

Message Edited on 06/19/0308:23PM by GA_

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 03:23 AM
i run my MSI 4600 at 315/720 for everyday use but sometimes go to 325/750 for benchmarking

<p align="center">http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/images/419x100phantomfighters01.gif (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/default.asp)

http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/)

http://phantomfighters.sqhq.net (http://phantomfighters.sqhq.net/)</p>

<center> <a
AMD 2400+ @ 200x11 GF4 ti 4600 SB augidy 1gig DDR PC 3200

<center>3D mark 2001 SE (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6439379) </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 05:11 AM
Never overclock.

You'll just be frying your card for negligible increase in performance.

<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 07:02 AM
I have overclocked my Leadtek Ti4200 since day one 310/545 and have had not a single problem and the return I get is huge increase in fps dont listen to RBJ as long as you keep it cool and dont run it with artifacts it cant hurt it to much

No1RAAF_Pourshot

XO No1RAAF

http://www.froggy.com.au/edinkulelija/no1raaf/image/crest.gif


some are the hunters the rest are the hunted

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 07:24 AM
rbj 2.8ns ram is rated for 713mhz not 650 or 660 in MSI's case so running 720 is not really hurting it

<p align="center">http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/images/419x100phantomfighters01.gif (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/default.asp)

http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/)

http://phantomfighters.sqhq.net (http://phantomfighters.sqhq.net/)</p>

<center> <a
AMD 2400+ @ 200x11 GF4 ti 4600 SB augidy 1gig DDR PC 3200

<center>3D mark 2001 SE (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6439379) </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 07:27 AM
I have overclocked video cards before.

You do not get a huge increase in FPS. That is just a myth. You get some more 3D Mark2001 points and thats it. Your card will die a sooner death. Hope you plan on throwing it away instead of selling it to some poor soul. Whe i sell my rig, i can honestly tell that person it has been run according to the manufacturer.

The whole idea of overclocking is futile. You are just trying to have a 3 months faster computer. Well why don't you just wait 3 months then. Are you going to run yourself ragged your whole life overclocking computers to try to go 3 months ahead? Hardly worth the hassle.

<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 09:59 AM
What do I care if I wear it out RBJ I just give my old pc's away anyhow /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

And FYI my FPS do go up alot when overclocking

No1RAAF_Pourshot

XO No1RAAF

http://www.froggy.com.au/edinkulelija/no1raaf/image/crest.gif


some are the hunters the rest are the hunted

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 12:13 PM
I can see it now on an overclockers gravestone:

"He was always 3 months ahead of his time."

<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 01:53 PM
You are a strange man RBJ. Of course overclocking boosts performance. Sure it´s not as big difference as overclocking your CPU or FSB but there is still a clear performance boost to gain. And it´s really safe unless you overclock too much. If you overclock so you can loop 3Dmark 2001se (very good for testing stability) 3 times in a row and not getting artifacts your card won´t take damage at all from the overclocking.

Sure heat shortens your video cards life but how many here keeps their video cards 5 years or more??? Also when I sell a video card I can tell them how much they overclock, really helps me keep the prices up.

And more speed is never wrong. Why do you think I overclock my 9700 PRO, because I have to? No, for more eyecandy.

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 03:06 PM
RayBanJockey wrote:
"...You do not get a huge increase in FPS. That is just a myth."

True if your Video card is not the bottle neck. Say you have a PIII800 and a Gf4 Ti4600. In this case the CPU is way too slow to "feed" the video card so if you oversclock the video card you get no performance boost in games because games rely on CPU power (Il-2 at least). If on the other hand you have a P42.8 and a Gf4 Ti4200 (like RAAF_Pourshot) then the video card is the bottle neck and overclocking it DOES boost performance in game.

In short, what ever piece of hardware is the slow down, running it higher then default (if possible) you'll improve the performance.

But lets' not forget that overclocking CAN indeed kill or damage your hardware and DOES void the waranty (if they can find out the damage is due to overclocking... woulnd't have a clue if they really can though).

&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];}</script>&lt;script>var YourPicName="http://www.froggy.com.au/edinkulelija/no1raaf/image/crest-small.gif"</script> &lt;script>var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName;o.height=100;o.width=100</script>

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 12:35 AM
S! All

I agree with RBJ as Im fed up with people crying about blown PC's due to overclocking, I find it amusing that so many pc's are built with 300 graphics cards and sound cards 1 gig of ram extra cooling fans CPU tweaked to hell video overclocked when the whole lots running on a "Made in China" 280 watt ATX PSU. The PSU is the heart of your PC so anything under 350 watts and 60 is a waste of time ,IMHO, you wouldnt have a Ferrari engine running with chip pan fat for oil would ya.
Also a good mains breaker protection for your AC power is a essential incase of power spikes.

Rant over lol /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Alpha

Enermax 550watt psu
Abit KR7a raid mobo
XP 2400
1024 crucial 2700 ddr
G force 4 ti 4600 Dx 9.0a 44.03 @ 648/300
Audigy 1 Standard drivers
4 x IBM 80 gig h/d's mirrored
XP pro with SP1 and Algorithim patch





Message Edited on 06/24/0312:44AM by KG26_Alpha

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 07:44 PM
Some of you guys are alttle over confident in your opinions. These issues are not as black and white as you make it sound. "Never do this............ never buy that........... " There are pros and cons to all of it. Just take in all the advise in and make you own choice.

Like on O/C'n your vidcard. It is not really bad as long as you dont push it beyond its limits. Besides, most manufacturer's now give you the utility to do it. And no doubt, you get a benefit from the higher clock speeds. How much of one? Well test it to see for yourself. Now, if you crank it up, its true that it may slightly shorten the life of the card, but so what, instead of it lasting 10 yrs it will last only 7, how many people have 7 yr old vid cards in there system now? Not many. In fact, in this crowd, you lucky if find more then a handful of cards that are 3 yrs old or more.

On the PSU deal, as with anything, u generally get what you pay for. A $19 el cheapo 400 watt supply may only produce 350 watts and not last as long as a top o line one. But big deal, whats that mean? So it goes out in a couple years instaed of 4 or 5, at 19 bucks instead of 100, just buy another one. You can afford 4 more for that matter.





Message Edited on 06/24/0301:45PM by Supr

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 10:54 PM
S!

Quote Supr

On the PSU deal, as with anything, u generally get
- what you pay for. A $19 el cheapo 400 watt supply
- may only produce 350 watts and not last as long as a
- top o line one. But big deal, whats that mean? So
- it goes out in a couple years instaed of 4 or 5, at
- 19 bucks instead of 100, just buy another one. You
- can afford 4 more for that matter.


LMAO

Well when the PSU takes out your precious mobo and h/d's graphics or CPU then youll realise where you should have spent your money.

Alpha

XyZspineZyX
06-25-2003, 02:00 AM
Dude, I know you mean well, and your probably right, like i said, "you get what you pay for". But hey, let me tell you this, we have over 50 desk top pc's in the call center. PSU's go out all the time. We slap another in, never, and i mean never in the past 2+ yrs, has it caused any additional problems to any other components. not once.

Granted these aren't gaming machines but there's a pretty mixed bag of systems and they run 24/7, some were bought OTC, others built in house. Most have had their psu replaced at least once. remember they run 24hr in a pretty hot room.

So really, its nice that you went out and bought a nice shiney new 100 dollar component for your system, but, don't treat every one who didn't like an idiot. (ie, see your first post) Take a look at some practical experience with stuff before you make blanket statements. which was the whole point of my first post. Sorry you didn't comprehend that part.



OH, you know what, actually, im, sorry, ur were kinda right. A couple of the first computers we bought were e-machines, they died after a year or so, we figured the psu went bad ,but we ended up just throwing them away. They didn't take to the el cheapo supply too well.

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 11:24 PM
S!

Well for sure i dont mean to sound too hard but sometimes the overclocking thing gets me as most are looking for 3d marks which are nice and high but totally irrelevant to how the actual sim runs in FB.

My gripe is realy with system building/buying where expensive components are being supplied with inferior voltage/amps causing alot of problems that are overlooked due to poor PSU's.

Basically if your gonna build a system get a good casing and PSU before buying a top end hardware, it runs the equip as its supposed to and eliminates a lot of otherwise untraceable faults in compatibility and perfomance.

Alpha