PDA

View Full Version : AA and AF in FB help.



fordfan25
10-31-2005, 07:41 PM
is there a way to set the AA and AF levels in the game. the way i have been doing it is setting it in the nvidea control panle. how ever i like to run 4XAA and 8XAF in PF wich plays fine but in games like FEAR,HL2 ect i like to cut it down to 2XAA 4XAf or no AA all to gather. i can adjust it in all other games by selecting aplacation prefernce in the nvidea contoles. and then adjusting the level of both in the games option menu's how ever if never been able to figure out how to do that with FB. and haveing to adjust the setting in the nvidea control panel each time i change games is a pain. any ideas http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

FlatSpinMan
10-31-2005, 09:25 PM
I have an nVidia icon in my little tray thing in the bottom right corner of the desktop. I just right-click it, select Performance and Quality settings, then select the appropriate thingy.

DaimonSyrius
10-31-2005, 10:11 PM
Originally posted by fordfan25:
is there a way to set the AA and AF levels in the game
(...)
any ideas http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
Can't be set in-game, AFAIK.

But you can set up profiles for different programs in the nVidia control panel, you need to create a profile for il2fb.exe. Generally, you can create a profile for every game or program that you want to use specific settings with. With the profile, the driver will load your selected settings automagically when you run Il-2. Programs without their own profile will use the 'Global driver settings'. The nVidia drivers come with a list of application profiles, I don't remember if there's a stock one for if IL-2... anyway you can modify it or make a new one ('Add Profile'). Use the '?' button in the top right corner of the control panel for hints.

Cheers,
S.

http://www.infonegocio.com/daimon/img/NVProfile.jpg

major_setback
11-01-2005, 09:05 AM
Go to the Setup in the main folder: setup/video/ and from the drop-down choose 'custom' then you can tick/untick 'texture anisotropic...'
This is the only setting I know.


You can turn it on/off.