PDA

View Full Version : Making Airfields



Pres.Clinton
11-19-2004, 02:05 PM
How do you make airfields in FMB?

pacettid
11-19-2004, 02:56 PM
Go to the FMB and you will find the airfield objects in the "Ships" and "Stationary Ships" object menus. Look for Test Runway 1 and 2...the ones from the "Ships" object list can only be placed on water, and the ones from the "Stationary Ships" object list can be placed on land.

Just make sure you place them on flat ground and zoom in enough to maker sure there are not trees growing out of the runway.

These objects are not foolproof, as there are some bugs with them. One is planes spawning on top of you...kaboom...and keep in mind that you spawn on the runway, with chocks set.

Troll2k
11-19-2004, 03:55 PM
The runways in the ships catagory can be put anywhere.But can only be used in coops.The runways in the stationary ships catagory can also be put anywhere but only used in dog fight maps.

Pres.Clinton
11-19-2004, 05:45 PM
Thank You

fabianfred
11-19-2004, 07:00 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Troll2k:
The runways in the ships catagory can be put anywhere.But can only be used in coops.The runways in the stationary ships catagory can also be put anywhere but only used in dog fight maps. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

also in Single missions too.........

but to get back to the original question about making airfields...
I like to make a grass airfield by adding Objects, but you must realise that any aircraft that are going to 'take-off' normally using the Take-off waypoint will automatically head due East when they start to move. So, make sure they have a clear run... taking-off in flights, they will be at a diagonal 45 degrees to the right of the flight leader, but all go off together. getting them to land back at the same airfield is very difficult for a single aircraft, and impossible for a flight, so you must use a new airstrip nearby just for landings, or a suitably close real one...