PDA

View Full Version : AI to distant waypoint



Mr.Willer
01-25-2010, 11:54 AM
Is there function that can be used so when AI moves at distant location it wont disappear after some time? Disappearing AI uses mt_follow.

seir
01-25-2010, 12:01 PM
AI disappearing? It means that the action "act_Appear" was executed on the AI. If you don't understand what am I writing about check all the Alex's Single Player tutorials - you'll see how sensors and actions work.

Mr.Willer
01-25-2010, 12:08 PM
Ok, ill understand what you mean.. ill have to check some sensors then. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Mr.Willer
01-25-2010, 01:48 PM
Ok, i created new map 2000x2000 put horse and AI there and waypoint far as i could barely see it.
In the game when rider goes far it stops, when i get closer it start riding again..
Tried again, when rider stops i got back so far that i couldnt see rider. Waited 1 minute. Got there with horse as fast i could.. rider became from my back after i reached last waypoint.

So is there a way to prevent AI stop at distance?

seir
01-25-2010, 02:49 PM
Oh, I see now! There's a parameter in AI, it's called "LODFarDistance" and "LODOutsideDistance". Set this value to about "200000" [cm] or a bit more. Also check if horse have such a parameter.

Mr.Willer
01-25-2010, 03:00 PM
200000
Tried that, didnt work and still stops

seir
01-25-2010, 04:18 PM
Try bigger value and check horse settings.

I'll check that tomorrow, I had the same problem with horse riders on Arizona Exploration (Freeman's dauther and the bandits).

Mr.Willer
01-25-2010, 11:34 PM
Tried with 2000000 didnt work either. Checked horse too, there is no "LODFarDistance" or "LODOutsideDistance" settings.

seir
01-26-2010, 01:26 AM
As I can see horse HAVE those parameters and you have also set this parameters there http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Mr.Willer
01-26-2010, 02:46 AM
Ok, Then i must have something on find mask, ill check it later.

seir
01-26-2010, 04:37 AM
In mask type *LOD - this will filter all the variables with"LOD" in the name.

Also make sure you have "Show advanced options" selected.

Mr.Willer
01-26-2010, 02:02 PM
Found that from horse too, now its working! Thanks! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif