PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible, that R.U.S.E. the campaign has a glitch.



sandmanmia
09-30-2010, 06:50 AM
I have complete all required objective for R.U.S.E. campaign mission 3: Kasserine. I can not make pass this mission. The computer keeps saying hold down the town. I have done this on several attempts but, I can not move on to the next mission. WHY?

InfiniteStates
09-30-2010, 07:33 AM
Sounds weird...

As it's only mission 3, can you restart the campaign to see if a bug has carried over?

sandmanmia
09-30-2010, 08:19 AM
I discovered the bug. I started out the mission of kasserine by mounting up all of my troops with the exception of one and rush the enemy. I would leave one group of soldier to defend the town. This tactic works. Only problem is, it does not allow you to finish the mission (hence, the bug). To see if the problem could be fix, I restarted the entire campaign. This time around, I left all the troops within the town. And, the game allowed me to complete the mission.

naminuz
09-30-2010, 10:18 AM
Thanks sandmanmia, we have already found this bug and it's been fixed in the next patch:
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...541025188#4541025188 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/4821071447/m/1081052188?r=4541025188#4541025188)

To avoid this issue you can restart the mission with the "Choose chapter" button and don't kill any enemy before he moves toward the town.

EUGEN TEAM