PDA

View Full Version : Multiple screen managment.Help please.



XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 05:28 AM
Hi guys, i have my tv above my computer plugged in, and working too play like movies on etc. i want to know if there is a program out there, or a way, in which i can put my map on my TV screen permanently while playing il2 or if other variations / possibilitys exist for this situation.
S!
Regards
WTE_Goat.
[ www.wte-anga.com (http://www.wte-anga.com) ]

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 05:28 AM
Hi guys, i have my tv above my computer plugged in, and working too play like movies on etc. i want to know if there is a program out there, or a way, in which i can put my map on my TV screen permanently while playing il2 or if other variations / possibilitys exist for this situation.
S!
Regards
WTE_Goat.
[ www.wte-anga.com (http://www.wte-anga.com) ]

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 11:18 AM
I've seen people claim that running FB on multiple monitors is possible, but I've never seen anyone say they've actually done it. I tried (not very hard, admittedly) and failed.

If anyone is doing this without a parhelia, let us know!

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 02:26 PM
Completely impossible since I have tried this for the last little while, unless the program supports it you cannot use multiple monitors. I have a dual out Nvidia card and can do stuff with CFS2 because it is written with undockable windows, you can click little pop ups and then drag them over to other windows, even the main dash. With all microsoft flight simms you can do this, if in IL2FB you could move some overlay with your mouse you could but you can't. Even if you have say two monitors in pan format set up as soon as you launch the game it defaults to monitor number # 1 and number # 2 goes black.

Believe me the only way is to buy a $3,000.00 three output video card, and even then the game has to support it. I want to build a simpit and have the guages on a couple of monitors, maybe even the radio or compass on one and have the main screen without anything for realism, but only with microsoft fight simm software, which suck now. I hope in the future it is written this way.

<center>http://www.skalman.nu/worldwar2/bilder/su-airforce.gif

<center>http://www.skalman.nu/worldwar2/bilder/su-airforce.gif

<center>http://www.skalman.nu/worldwar2/bilder/su-airforce.gif

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 02:29 PM
Why my sig img came up three times I will never know.....

<center>http://www.skalman.nu/worldwar2/bilder/su-airforce.gif

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 02:32 PM
Divine intervention?

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 03:01 PM
It's totally do-able to run multiple monitors, but not to undock the map and have it on a separate screen, at least with IL2/FB.

Oh, and while I'm showing Matrox screens, others have done it with a single ATI or Nvidia card too, but only two screens in those cases, not 3 like below.

http://www.matrox.com/mga/3d_gaming/enhanced_games/forgotten_battles.cfm


http://www.matrox.com/mga/3d_gaming/enhanced_games/media/forgotten_battles/Forgotten_M01.jpg


<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>



Message Edited on 11/03/0306:03AM by Dexmeister

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 03:03 PM
PM Dexmeister. He can give you a dissertation on the lack of multi-screen support in FB.

(sorry, too lazy to look up the thread)





http://home.earthlink.net/~aclzkim1/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/il2sig2.jpg